General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHPLAN

Other name for insurance policy or HMO?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, another name
  2) No other name
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2413 67.8% 67.8% -.49
Yes, another name 219 6.2% 74% .11
No other name 788 22.1% 96.1% .7
Don't know 131 3.7% 99.8% 4.28
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
444
53.0%
516
51.5%
520
89.9%
596
100.0%
305
67.5%
2381
Yes, another name 4.0%
23
8.8%
86
8.9%
90
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
6.2%
219
No other name 15.8%
91
32.4%
316
33.6%
339
6.3%
42
0.0%
0
22.3%
788
Don't know 3.0%
17
5.4%
53
5.6%
56
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
131
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.7%
508
64.9%
723
63.7%
345
70.4%
602
76.1%
226
67.8%
2404
Yes, another name 4.9%
36
7.7%
86
6.5%
35
5.5%
47
5.1%
15
6.2%
219
No other name 21.4%
158
24.3%
271
24.7%
134
20.4%
174
16.5%
49
22.2%
786
Don't know 4.9%
36
2.8%
31
4.6%
25
3.7%
32
2.4%
7
3.7%
131
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.9%
414
70.7%
1243
62.7%
190
57.3%
375
52.4%
189
67.8%
2411
Yes, another name 2.1%
10
5.7%
101
5.0%
15
8.6%
56
10.2%
37
6.2%
219
No other name 8.1%
39
20.3%
357
28.7%
87
28.6%
187
32.7%
118
22.2%
788
Don't know 3.9%
19
3.0%
52
3.6%
11
5.2%
34
4.2%
15
3.7%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.1%
990
71.5%
1423
67.8%
2413
Yes, another name 6.9%
109
5.5%
110
6.2%
219
No other name 24.9%
391
19.9%
397
22.1%
788
Don't know 4.7%
73
2.9%
58
3.7%
131
No answer 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.0%
1882
65.2%
320
70.1%
211
67.8%
2413
Yes, another name 6.3%
175
6.3%
31
4.3%
13
6.2%
219
No other name 21.9%
605
24.0%
118
21.6%
65
22.1%
788
Don't know 3.6%
99
4.1%
20
4.0%
12
3.7%
131
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
412
65.5%
515
69.5%
915
67.3%
570
67.8%
2412
Yes, another name 4.8%
29
7.3%
57
6.2%
81
6.1%
52
6.2%
219
No other name 23.8%
145
23.4%
184
20.7%
272
22.1%
187
22.1%
788
Don't know 3.1%
19
3.7%
29
3.6%
47
4.3%
36
3.7%
131
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
1256
69.0%
580
79.0%
49
63.2%
368
62.6%
152
67.8%
2405
Yes, another name 6.0%
109
5.7%
48
3.2%
2
7.2%
42
7.4%
18
6.2%
219
No other name 21.3%
388
21.9%
184
16.1%
10
24.1%
140
25.9%
63
22.1%
785
Don't know 3.5%
63
3.3%
28
1.6%
1
5.2%
30
3.7%
9
3.7%
131
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
626
67.8%
892
68.1%
783
67.2%
2301
Yes, another name 6.3%
61
5.4%
71
7.3%
84
6.3%
216
No other name 24.3%
234
22.7%
299
20.9%
240
22.6%
773
Don't know 4.0%
38
3.9%
51
3.5%
40
3.8%
129
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share