General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXUNION

What is the sex of your (spouse/civil union partner/domestic partner)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3409 95.8% 95.8% -.17
Male 43 1.2% 97% .61
Female 35 1% 98% 1.39
Don't know 1 0% 98% 6.08
No answer 71 2% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
554
95.2%
927
95.1%
960
97.4%
646
95.7%
292
95.8%
3379
Male 1.4%
8
1.7%
17
1.3%
13
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
43
Female 0.7%
4
1.1%
11
1.1%
11
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.7%
10
2.0%
19
2.5%
25
1.4%
9
2.0%
6
2.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
705
95.8%
1067
97.2%
527
95.8%
819
96.0%
285
95.9%
3403
Male 1.6%
12
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
1.5%
13
1.3%
4
1.2%
42
Female 1.2%
9
1.1%
12
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
1.0%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.8%
13
2.4%
27
1.3%
7
1.8%
15
1.7%
5
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.0%
453
96.5%
1695
97.0%
294
95.1%
622
95.0%
343
95.8%
3407
Male 1.7%
8
1.1%
20
1.0%
3
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
1.2%
43
Female 1.7%
8
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
1.1%
4
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.7%
13
1.7%
30
2.0%
6
1.7%
11
3.0%
11
2.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
1502
95.8%
1907
95.8%
3409
Male 0.5%
8
1.8%
35
1.2%
43
Female 1.8%
28
0.4%
7
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.9%
30
2.1%
41
2.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
2655
96.1%
472
93.7%
282
95.8%
3409
Male 1.2%
34
1.4%
7
0.7%
2
1.2%
43
Female 1.0%
28
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.8%
49
1.6%
8
4.7%
14
2.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
563
95.8%
753
96.7%
1274
96.6%
818
95.8%
3408
Male 1.2%
7
1.0%
8
1.4%
19
1.1%
9
1.2%
43
Female 1.2%
7
1.5%
12
0.6%
8
0.9%
8
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 5.1%
31
1.7%
13
1.2%
16
1.3%
11
2.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
1768
95.0%
799
87.1%
54
95.7%
557
92.2%
224
95.9%
3402
Male 0.9%
16
1.1%
9
3.2%
2
1.4%
8
2.5%
6
1.2%
41
Female 0.7%
13
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.3%
23
2.5%
21
8.1%
5
1.7%
10
4.1%
10
1.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.5%
918
95.7%
1258
96.5%
1110
95.9%
3286
Male 1.9%
18
1.1%
15
0.8%
9
1.2%
42
Female 1.0%
10
0.6%
8
1.3%
15
1.0%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
15
2.5%
33
1.4%
16
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share