General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVKID

Have you ever (given birth to[IF FEMALE]/fathered[IF MALE]) a child?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3271 91.9% 91.9% -.21
Yes 109 3.1% 95% .6
No 115 3.2% 98.2% 1.41
Don't know 4 .1% 98.3% 6.26
No answer 60 1.7% 100% 7.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
525
91.2%
888
91.0%
918
94.4%
626
93.8%
286
91.9%
3243
Yes 3.1%
18
3.7%
36
2.5%
25
2.7%
18
3.6%
11
3.1%
108
No 4.2%
24
3.1%
30
4.4%
44
1.8%
12
1.3%
4
3.2%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.6%
9
1.7%
17
2.1%
21
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
1.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
660
91.7%
1021
94.5%
512
92.5%
791
94.6%
281
92.0%
3265
Yes 4.1%
30
2.9%
32
2.6%
14
2.7%
23
2.7%
8
3.0%
107
No 5.3%
39
3.1%
34
1.8%
10
3.2%
27
1.3%
4
3.2%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.4%
10
2.2%
25
0.9%
5
1.5%
13
1.3%
4
1.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
438
93.3%
1639
95.4%
289
89.6%
586
87.8%
317
91.9%
3269
Yes 3.9%
19
3.1%
54
1.7%
5
3.2%
21
2.8%
10
3.1%
109
No 2.7%
13
2.3%
41
1.0%
3
5.4%
35
6.4%
23
3.2%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 2.5%
12
1.3%
23
2.0%
6
1.4%
9
2.8%
10
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1452
91.4%
1819
91.9%
3271
Yes 2.1%
33
3.8%
76
3.1%
109
No 3.5%
55
3.0%
60
3.2%
115
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 1.7%
27
1.7%
33
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2544
92.3%
453
91.0%
274
91.9%
3271
Yes 3.0%
83
3.9%
19
2.3%
7
3.1%
109
No 3.4%
94
2.9%
14
2.3%
7
3.2%
115
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
42
1.0%
5
4.3%
13
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.6%
728
94.0%
1238
91.4%
774
91.9%
3270
Yes 4.1%
25
2.4%
19
2.6%
34
3.7%
31
3.1%
109
No 4.1%
25
3.4%
27
2.5%
33
3.5%
30
3.2%
115
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 4.1%
25
1.5%
12
0.9%
12
1.3%
11
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1709
92.4%
777
79.0%
49
89.9%
523
85.6%
208
92.1%
3266
Yes 2.7%
49
2.0%
17
8.1%
5
3.4%
20
6.2%
15
3.0%
106
No 2.3%
41
3.2%
27
6.5%
4
5.0%
29
4.9%
12
3.2%
113
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.0%
19
2.1%
18
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
3.3%
8
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
849
92.5%
1216
94.4%
1086
92.0%
3151
Yes 3.7%
36
2.8%
37
2.5%
29
3.0%
102
No 6.5%
62
2.4%
32
1.7%
20
3.3%
114
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 1.4%
13
2.3%
30
1.0%
12
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share