General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDRESP

Are you currently the legally responsible biological or adoptive parent of a child under age eighteen?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3384 95.1% 95.1% -.17
Yes 48 1.3% 96.4% .63
No 61 1.7% 98.1% 1.44
No answer 66 1.9% 100% 7.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
549
94.6%
921
95.0%
959
96.2%
638
94.8%
289
95.2%
3356
Yes 1.9%
11
2.9%
28
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
47
No 1.2%
7
0.8%
8
1.9%
19
2.3%
15
3.6%
11
1.7%
60
No answer 1.6%
9
1.7%
17
2.6%
26
1.2%
8
1.3%
4
1.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
697
94.7%
1055
96.5%
523
95.6%
817
96.0%
285
95.2%
3377
Yes 1.9%
14
1.3%
14
1.3%
7
0.9%
8
1.3%
4
1.3%
47
No 2.2%
16
1.6%
18
1.3%
7
1.8%
15
1.3%
4
1.7%
60
No answer 1.6%
12
2.4%
27
0.9%
5
1.8%
15
1.3%
4
1.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.6%
451
95.6%
1680
96.0%
291
95.0%
621
93.9%
339
95.1%
3382
Yes 2.1%
10
1.3%
23
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
1.3%
48
No 1.9%
9
1.7%
29
1.0%
3
2.1%
14
1.7%
6
1.7%
61
No answer 2.5%
12
1.4%
25
2.3%
7
1.5%
10
3.3%
12
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
1508
94.3%
1876
95.1%
3384
Yes 0.5%
8
2.0%
40
1.3%
48
No 1.5%
24
1.9%
37
1.7%
61
No answer 1.8%
29
1.9%
37
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
2636
95.1%
467
93.4%
281
95.1%
3384
Yes 1.3%
35
1.8%
9
1.3%
4
1.3%
48
No 1.8%
49
2.0%
10
0.7%
2
1.7%
61
No answer 1.7%
47
1.0%
5
4.7%
14
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
557
95.9%
754
96.4%
1270
94.7%
802
95.1%
3383
Yes 2.0%
12
1.1%
9
1.1%
15
1.4%
12
1.3%
48
No 2.0%
12
1.3%
10
1.4%
19
2.4%
20
1.7%
61
No answer 4.4%
27
1.7%
13
1.0%
13
1.5%
13
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
1747
95.8%
806
83.9%
52
94.8%
552
90.5%
220
95.2%
3377
Yes 1.2%
22
0.6%
5
3.2%
2
2.1%
12
2.9%
7
1.4%
48
No 1.5%
28
1.3%
11
6.5%
4
1.4%
8
2.9%
7
1.6%
58
No answer 1.3%
23
2.3%
19
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
3.7%
9
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
910
94.8%
1246
96.3%
1107
95.2%
3263
Yes 2.1%
20
1.3%
17
0.7%
8
1.3%
45
No 1.7%
16
1.6%
21
1.9%
22
1.7%
59
No answer 1.6%
15
2.4%
31
1.1%
13
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share