General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDNOW2

Right now are you living in a household where any children under eighteen are living with you at least some of the time and are under your care and responsibility?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3436 96.5% 96.5% -.16
Yes 11 .3% 96.9% .66
No 46 1.3% 98.1% 1.48
Don't know 5 .1% 98.3% 6.38
No answer 61 1.7% 100% 7.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
560
96.9%
944
95.2%
961
97.4%
646
96.7%
295
96.6%
3406
Yes 0.7%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No 0.5%
3
0.6%
6
2.2%
22
1.4%
9
2.0%
6
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.6%
9
1.7%
17
2.2%
22
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
715
95.5%
1064
97.8%
530
96.8%
828
98.0%
291
96.6%
3428
Yes 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No 1.4%
10
1.5%
17
0.7%
4
1.2%
10
1.0%
3
1.2%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.5%
11
2.2%
25
1.1%
6
1.6%
14
1.0%
3
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
461
97.4%
1711
97.4%
295
95.7%
626
94.5%
341
96.5%
3434
Yes 0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
No 1.2%
6
0.9%
16
0.7%
2
2.4%
16
1.7%
6
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 2.5%
12
1.4%
25
2.0%
6
1.1%
7
3.0%
11
1.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
1521
96.2%
1915
96.5%
3436
Yes 0.1%
1
0.5%
10
0.3%
11
No 1.1%
18
1.4%
28
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 1.7%
26
1.8%
35
1.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
2675
97.1%
477
94.4%
284
96.5%
3436
Yes 0.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
No 1.4%
39
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.5%
42
1.2%
6
4.3%
13
1.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
563
97.5%
766
98.0%
1291
96.2%
815
96.5%
3435
Yes 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
No 1.8%
11
0.9%
7
0.9%
12
1.9%
16
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 4.1%
25
1.5%
12
1.0%
13
1.3%
11
1.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1775
96.4%
811
87.1%
54
96.7%
563
92.6%
225
96.6%
3428
Yes 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
11
No 1.0%
18
1.0%
8
4.8%
3
1.2%
7
3.3%
8
1.2%
44
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.1%
20
2.1%
18
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
3.3%
8
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
926
96.6%
1270
96.9%
1114
96.6%
3310
Yes 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
No 1.7%
16
0.9%
12
1.5%
17
1.3%
45
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 1.5%
14
2.2%
29
1.0%
12
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share