General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOSEJOB5

In the last five years, have you been denied a job or been fired from a job because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian, or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not employed in last 5 years
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3460 97.2% 97.2% -.16
Yes 5 .1% 97.4% .62
No 13 .4% 97.7% 1.39
Not employed in last 5 years 6 .2% 97.9% 2.16
Don't know 5 .1% 98% 6.03
No answer 70 2% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
564
96.9%
944
96.4%
973
98.6%
654
96.7%
295
97.2%
3430
Yes 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Not employed in last 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.4%
8
2.0%
19
2.6%
26
1.2%
8
2.3%
7
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
723
96.7%
1077
98.2%
532
97.3%
832
97.6%
290
97.4%
3454
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not employed in last 5 years 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.8%
13
2.4%
27
1.1%
6
1.9%
16
2.0%
6
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
466
98.0%
1721
97.4%
295
96.5%
631
95.6%
345
97.2%
3458
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
Not employed in last 5 years 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 2.7%
13
1.6%
28
2.0%
6
1.8%
12
3.0%
11
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
1526
97.2%
1934
97.2%
3460
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
No 0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.4%
13
Not employed in last 5 years 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 1.9%
30
2.0%
40
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
2695
97.8%
480
94.7%
285
97.2%
3460
Yes 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.3%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
Not employed in last 5 years 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.9%
52
1.2%
6
4.0%
12
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
571
97.8%
769
98.2%
1293
97.5%
826
97.2%
3459
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
13
Not employed in last 5 years 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 4.6%
28
1.8%
14
1.3%
17
1.3%
11
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1782
97.1%
817
93.5%
58
97.4%
567
93.8%
228
97.3%
3452
Yes 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.3%
12
Not employed in last 5 years 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 1.3%
24
2.4%
20
6.5%
4
1.9%
11
4.1%
10
1.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
933
97.2%
1278
97.8%
1125
97.4%
3336
Yes 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
Not employed in last 5 years 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 1.5%
14
2.5%
33
1.5%
17
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share