General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVNEGJOB

Have you ever in your life been denied a promotion or received a negative job evaluation because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian, or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3271 91.9% 91.9% -.23
Yes 11 .3% 92.2% .51
No 201 5.6% 97.9% 1.25
Don't know 7 .2% 98.1% 5.68
No answer 69 1.9% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
525
91.2%
888
91.0%
918
94.4%
626
93.8%
286
91.9%
3243
Yes 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No 7.1%
41
6.1%
59
5.7%
58
4.2%
28
4.3%
13
5.6%
199
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.4%
8
1.8%
18
2.7%
27
1.2%
8
2.0%
6
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
660
91.7%
1021
94.5%
512
92.5%
791
94.6%
281
92.0%
3265
Yes 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
No 8.4%
62
5.5%
61
3.3%
18
5.4%
46
3.4%
10
5.6%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.8%
13
2.3%
26
1.3%
7
1.9%
16
1.7%
5
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
438
93.3%
1639
95.4%
289
89.6%
586
87.8%
317
91.9%
3269
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
No 6.6%
32
4.8%
84
2.3%
7
7.6%
50
7.8%
28
5.7%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 2.5%
12
1.6%
28
2.0%
6
1.7%
11
3.3%
12
1.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1452
91.4%
1819
91.9%
3271
Yes 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
No 5.1%
80
6.1%
121
5.6%
201
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
No answer 1.8%
29
2.0%
40
1.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2544
92.3%
453
91.0%
274
91.9%
3271
Yes 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
No 5.9%
162
5.3%
26
4.3%
13
5.6%
201
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.8%
49
1.6%
8
4.0%
12
1.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.6%
728
94.0%
1238
91.4%
774
91.9%
3270
Yes 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.3%
11
No 7.4%
45
5.3%
42
4.5%
59
6.5%
55
5.6%
201
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 4.8%
29
1.7%
13
1.2%
16
1.3%
11
1.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1709
92.4%
777
79.0%
49
89.9%
523
85.6%
208
92.1%
3266
Yes 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
No 4.2%
77
5.0%
42
14.5%
9
7.7%
45
9.5%
23
5.5%
196
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 1.3%
24
2.4%
20
6.5%
4
1.9%
11
3.7%
9
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
849
92.5%
1216
94.4%
1086
92.0%
3151
Yes 0.7%
7
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
No 9.2%
88
4.8%
63
3.7%
43
5.7%
194
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 1.5%
14
2.4%
32
1.5%
17
1.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share