General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVHARJB

Have you ever in your life been harassed verbally or in writing on the job by a co-worker, supervisor, or boss because you were believed to be gay, lesbian, or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3271 91.9% 91.9% -.22
Yes 35 1% 92.9% .51
No 174 4.9% 97.8% 1.24
Don't know 7 .2% 98% 5.62
No answer 72 2% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
525
91.2%
888
91.0%
918
94.4%
626
93.8%
286
91.9%
3243
Yes 1.6%
9
1.1%
11
1.3%
13
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
35
No 5.6%
32
5.6%
55
4.9%
49
3.9%
26
3.3%
10
4.9%
172
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 1.6%
9
1.8%
18
2.7%
27
1.4%
9
2.3%
7
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
660
91.7%
1021
94.5%
512
92.5%
791
94.6%
281
92.0%
3265
Yes 2.0%
15
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
1.0%
35
No 6.6%
49
4.8%
54
3.5%
19
4.6%
39
3.4%
10
4.8%
171
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.9%
14
2.3%
26
1.5%
8
1.9%
16
1.7%
5
1.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
438
93.3%
1639
95.4%
289
89.6%
586
87.8%
317
91.9%
3269
Yes 1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
2.1%
14
1.1%
4
1.0%
35
No 5.2%
25
4.3%
75
2.3%
7
6.1%
40
7.5%
27
4.9%
174
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 2.7%
13
1.7%
30
2.0%
6
1.7%
11
3.3%
12
2.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1452
91.4%
1819
91.9%
3271
Yes 1.1%
17
0.9%
18
1.0%
35
No 4.1%
64
5.5%
110
4.9%
174
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 2.0%
32
2.0%
40
2.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2544
92.3%
453
91.0%
274
91.9%
3271
Yes 0.9%
26
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
1.0%
35
No 5.1%
140
4.7%
23
3.7%
11
4.9%
174
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.8%
51
1.6%
8
4.3%
13
2.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.6%
728
94.0%
1238
91.4%
774
91.9%
3270
Yes 0.7%
4
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
1.3%
11
1.0%
35
No 6.7%
41
4.5%
35
3.9%
51
5.5%
47
4.9%
174
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 4.9%
30
1.8%
14
1.2%
16
1.4%
12
2.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1709
92.4%
777
79.0%
49
89.9%
523
85.6%
208
92.1%
3266
Yes 0.7%
12
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
2.5%
6
1.0%
35
No 4.0%
72
4.3%
36
14.5%
9
6.0%
35
7.4%
18
4.8%
170
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 1.4%
25
2.5%
21
6.5%
4
2.1%
12
3.7%
9
2.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
849
92.5%
1216
94.4%
1086
92.0%
3151
Yes 2.7%
26
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
1.0%
34
No 7.3%
70
4.6%
60
3.3%
38
4.9%
168
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 1.6%
15
2.4%
32
1.7%
19
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share