General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVDWELL

Have you ever in your life been prevented from buying or moving into a house or apartment or been forced to move because a landlord or realtor believed you were gay, lesbian, or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3271 91.9% 91.9% -.23
Yes 5 .1% 92% .54
No 213 6% 98% 1.3
Don't know 5 .1% 98.2% 5.87
No answer 65 1.8% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
525
91.2%
888
91.0%
918
94.4%
626
93.8%
286
91.9%
3243
Yes 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 6.9%
40
6.8%
66
6.2%
63
4.4%
29
4.3%
13
6.0%
211
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.6%
9
1.7%
17
2.5%
25
0.9%
6
2.0%
6
1.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
660
91.7%
1021
94.5%
512
92.5%
791
94.6%
281
92.0%
3265
Yes 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No 8.9%
66
5.7%
63
4.2%
23
5.5%
47
3.7%
11
5.9%
210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.5%
11
2.3%
26
1.3%
7
1.6%
14
1.3%
4
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
438
93.3%
1639
95.4%
289
89.6%
586
87.8%
317
91.9%
3269
Yes 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No 6.2%
30
4.9%
86
2.6%
8
8.7%
57
8.9%
32
6.0%
213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 2.7%
13
1.5%
27
2.0%
6
1.4%
9
2.8%
10
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1452
91.4%
1819
91.9%
3271
Yes 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No 5.4%
84
6.5%
129
6.0%
213
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 1.8%
28
1.9%
37
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2544
92.3%
453
91.0%
274
91.9%
3271
Yes 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No 6.1%
169
6.1%
30
4.7%
14
6.0%
213
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.7%
46
1.4%
7
4.0%
12
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.6%
728
94.0%
1238
91.4%
774
91.9%
3270
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
5
No 7.4%
45
5.9%
46
4.9%
64
6.8%
58
6.0%
213
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 4.6%
28
1.5%
12
1.1%
15
1.2%
10
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1709
92.4%
777
79.0%
49
89.9%
523
85.6%
208
92.1%
3266
Yes 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 4.7%
86
4.8%
40
12.9%
8
8.4%
49
10.3%
25
5.9%
208
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 1.2%
21
2.4%
20
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
3.7%
9
1.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
849
92.5%
1216
94.4%
1086
92.0%
3151
Yes 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 9.9%
95
4.9%
65
4.0%
46
6.0%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 1.5%
14
2.4%
31
1.2%
14
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share