General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELL5

In the last five years, have you been forced to move or prevented from buying or moving into a house or apartment because a landlord or realtor believed you were gay, lesbian, or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3485 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Yes 2 .1% 98% .67
No 3 .1% 98.1% 1.48
Don't know 4 .1% 98.2% 6.34
No answer 65 1.8% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
565
98.0%
955
97.2%
981
98.8%
655
98.0%
299
98.0%
3455
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.6%
9
1.7%
17
2.5%
25
0.9%
6
2.0%
6
1.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
727
97.3%
1084
98.7%
535
98.0%
838
98.3%
292
98.0%
3476
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
11
2.3%
26
1.3%
7
1.6%
14
1.3%
4
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
468
98.2%
1726
98.0%
297
98.3%
643
96.7%
349
97.9%
3483
Yes 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 2.7%
13
1.5%
27
2.0%
6
1.4%
9
2.8%
10
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1537
97.9%
1948
97.9%
3485
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 1.8%
28
1.9%
37
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
2714
98.4%
483
95.7%
288
97.9%
3485
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.7%
46
1.4%
7
4.0%
12
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
576
98.5%
774
98.9%
1302
98.2%
832
97.9%
3484
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 4.6%
28
1.5%
12
1.1%
15
1.2%
10
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1796
97.1%
817
91.9%
57
98.3%
572
95.9%
233
97.9%
3475
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 1.2%
21
2.4%
20
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
3.7%
9
1.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
945
97.4%
1281
98.4%
1132
98.0%
3358
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
14
2.4%
31
1.2%
14
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share