General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPHLTH2

Which of the following statements best describes your employer's coverage:
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Only individual employees are covered
  2) Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered
  3) Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3411 95.8% 95.8% -.16
Only individual employees are covered 26 .7% 96.6% .74
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 50 1.4% 98% 1.64
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 21 .6% 98.6% 2.55
Don't know 4 .1% 98.7% 7.06
No answer 47 1.3% 100% 7.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
552
94.7%
922
94.2%
950
98.2%
651
100.0%
305
95.8%
3380
Only individual employees are covered 1.2%
7
0.6%
6
1.2%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 0.9%
5
2.5%
24
1.7%
17
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
50
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 0.9%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.0%
6
1.4%
14
2.3%
23
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
699
95.6%
1065
96.5%
523
96.6%
826
97.6%
290
95.9%
3403
Only individual employees are covered 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.6%
3
1.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.7%
26
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 3.0%
22
1.3%
15
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
1.4%
49
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
1.1%
6
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.8%
6
1.6%
18
1.5%
8
1.3%
11
0.3%
1
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
466
96.6%
1698
97.7%
296
93.6%
612
93.4%
337
95.8%
3409
Only individual employees are covered 1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.8%
3
0.7%
26
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 0.6%
3
1.3%
22
0.3%
1
2.6%
17
1.9%
7
1.4%
50
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.9%
6
1.7%
6
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
7
1.1%
19
1.3%
4
1.7%
11
1.7%
6
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
1507
95.7%
1904
95.8%
3411
Only individual employees are covered 0.6%
10
0.8%
16
0.7%
26
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 1.3%
21
1.5%
29
1.4%
50
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 0.6%
10
0.6%
11
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
No answer 1.3%
21
1.3%
26
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
2654
95.9%
471
95.0%
286
95.8%
3411
Only individual employees are covered 0.7%
18
1.0%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
26
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 1.4%
39
1.8%
9
0.7%
2
1.4%
50
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 0.6%
17
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.3%
36
0.8%
4
2.3%
7
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
568
95.9%
754
96.8%
1275
96.0%
813
95.8%
3410
Only individual employees are covered 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.8%
7
0.7%
26
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 1.6%
10
2.0%
16
1.2%
16
0.9%
8
1.4%
50
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
1.2%
10
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 3.1%
19
1.1%
9
0.9%
12
0.8%
7
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
1768
96.1%
808
90.3%
56
94.8%
552
90.1%
219
95.9%
3403
Only individual employees are covered 0.4%
7
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
2.1%
5
0.7%
26
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 1.1%
20
1.1%
9
3.2%
2
2.1%
12
2.1%
5
1.4%
48
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 0.5%
9
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.9%
16
1.5%
13
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
3.7%
9
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.0%
903
96.1%
1264
97.2%
1118
95.9%
3285
Only individual employees are covered 1.5%
14
0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.8%
26
Employees and their spouses are covered but domestic partners are not covered 2.4%
23
1.0%
13
1.1%
13
1.4%
49
Employees and their spouses are covered and domestic partners are covered 0.9%
9
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.8%
8
1.8%
24
1.0%
11
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share