General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHKIDS

Are the following people in your family covered by your current insurance plan? Children for whom I am not a biological or adoptive parent
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3287 92.4% 92.4% -.24
Yes 10 .3% 92.6% .44
No 50 1.4% 94% 1.13
Not applicable 129 3.6% 97.7% 1.81
Don't know 2 .1% 97.7% 5.23
No answer 81 2.3% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
545
91.5%
891
91.6%
924
93.8%
622
91.1%
278
92.4%
3260
Yes 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No 1.0%
6
2.0%
19
1.4%
14
1.4%
9
0.3%
1
1.4%
49
Not applicable 2.4%
14
3.3%
32
4.6%
46
3.2%
21
4.9%
15
3.6%
128
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
8
2.6%
25
2.5%
25
1.5%
10
3.6%
11
2.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
672
92.2%
1027
93.9%
509
92.4%
790
94.9%
282
92.5%
3280
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No 1.6%
12
1.0%
11
1.5%
8
1.5%
13
2.0%
6
1.4%
50
Not applicable 5.3%
39
3.6%
40
2.4%
13
3.7%
32
1.0%
3
3.6%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.9%
14
2.7%
30
1.7%
9
2.3%
20
1.7%
5
2.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
450
93.5%
1643
95.7%
290
89.9%
588
87.0%
314
92.4%
3285
Yes 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
10
No 1.7%
8
1.4%
25
0.7%
2
1.7%
11
1.1%
4
1.4%
50
Not applicable 2.1%
10
2.6%
45
1.3%
4
6.1%
40
8.3%
30
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.7%
13
2.2%
38
2.3%
7
2.0%
13
2.8%
10
2.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
1455
92.1%
1832
92.4%
3287
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.3%
10
No 1.1%
17
1.7%
33
1.4%
50
Not applicable 3.6%
57
3.6%
72
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.5%
39
2.1%
42
2.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
2554
92.9%
456
92.0%
277
92.4%
3287
Yes 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No 1.3%
36
2.4%
12
0.7%
2
1.4%
50
Not applicable 3.8%
106
2.6%
13
3.3%
10
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.3%
63
1.4%
7
3.7%
11
2.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.7%
729
94.8%
1249
91.9%
778
92.4%
3286
Yes 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
No 1.2%
7
1.3%
10
1.4%
19
1.7%
14
1.4%
50
Not applicable 5.9%
36
3.4%
27
2.1%
27
4.6%
39
3.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 5.1%
31
2.2%
17
1.5%
20
1.5%
13
2.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
1716
92.3%
776
77.4%
48
91.2%
531
86.8%
211
92.5%
3282
Yes 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
10
No 1.5%
28
1.2%
10
3.2%
2
1.4%
8
0.8%
2
1.4%
50
Not applicable 2.5%
46
3.1%
26
9.7%
6
5.5%
32
6.6%
16
3.6%
126
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
25
3.3%
28
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
4.9%
12
2.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
865
92.7%
1219
93.9%
1080
92.4%
3164
Yes 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
No 2.1%
20
1.3%
17
1.0%
12
1.4%
49
Not applicable 5.9%
57
2.8%
37
2.9%
33
3.7%
127
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
14
2.8%
37
2.0%
23
2.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share