General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARSEXCL

Now think about church, synagogue, or other religious settings. Since you turned eighteen, have you ever found yourself the object of sexual advances or propositions from a minister, priest, rabbi, or other clergyperson or religious leader who was not your spouse or significant other?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 351 9.9% 9.9% -1.75
Yes 84 2.4% 12.2% -.82
No 3067 86.2% 98.4% .1
Don't know 8 .2% 98.6% 5.67
No answer 49 1.4% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.6%
32
7.8%
76
10.2%
103
11.6%
77
18.7%
57
9.8%
345
Yes 2.1%
12
2.0%
19
2.9%
29
2.6%
17
2.3%
7
2.4%
84
No 91.3%
526
88.5%
862
85.4%
862
84.6%
561
76.7%
234
86.3%
3045
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.7%
4
1.5%
15
1.3%
13
1.2%
8
2.3%
7
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.1%
67
9.7%
108
9.4%
51
9.1%
78
13.8%
41
9.7%
345
Yes 1.4%
10
2.3%
26
2.2%
12
2.6%
22
4.4%
13
2.3%
83
No 88.1%
651
86.6%
965
86.9%
471
86.4%
739
80.1%
238
86.4%
3064
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 1.4%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
6
1.8%
15
1.7%
5
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.6%
85
9.7%
171
8.9%
27
5.5%
36
8.6%
31
9.8%
350
Yes 2.5%
12
2.3%
41
3.3%
10
1.7%
11
2.8%
10
2.4%
84
No 77.8%
375
86.5%
1520
86.5%
262
90.8%
594
87.3%
315
86.2%
3066
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 2.1%
10
1.3%
22
1.3%
4
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
186
9.9%
351
Yes 1.0%
15
3.5%
69
2.4%
84
No 86.4%
1356
86.0%
1711
86.2%
3067
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 1.8%
29
1.0%
20
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.6%
239
13.0%
64
15.9%
48
9.9%
351
Yes 1.6%
45
6.3%
31
2.7%
8
2.4%
84
No 88.1%
2439
79.0%
388
79.7%
240
86.2%
3067
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 1.4%
39
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.5%
76
9.9%
78
10.6%
139
6.8%
58
9.9%
351
Yes 2.5%
15
2.2%
17
2.6%
34
2.1%
18
2.4%
84
No 81.7%
497
87.0%
684
85.5%
1126
89.6%
759
86.2%
3066
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 2.8%
17
0.9%
7
1.3%
17
0.9%
8
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.3%
188
9.9%
83
12.9%
8
8.1%
47
9.5%
23
9.8%
349
Yes 3.0%
54
1.9%
16
1.6%
1
1.5%
9
1.6%
4
2.4%
84
No 85.5%
1556
85.9%
722
85.5%
53
89.3%
520
86.0%
209
86.2%
3060
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.0%
18
2.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
2.9%
7
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.3%
70
11.0%
144
9.2%
106
9.3%
320
Yes 2.2%
21
2.7%
35
2.3%
26
2.4%
82
No 89.7%
862
84.9%
1116
86.4%
994
86.7%
2972
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.6%
6
1.4%
18
1.7%
20
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share