General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPENREL3

Thinking about the leader with whom you had this experience most recently, did you and this leader ever become an openly acknowledged couple?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3552 99.8% 99.8% -.04
No 7 .2% 100% 22.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
100.0%
974
99.8%
1007
99.4%
659
100.0%
305
99.8%
3520
No 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
739
99.7%
1111
100.0%
542
99.9%
854
99.0%
294
99.8%
3540
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.8%
1754
99.7%
302
99.8%
653
99.4%
359
99.8%
3550
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1569
99.6%
1983
99.8%
3552
No 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2762
99.8%
490
99.7%
300
99.8%
3552
No 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
606
99.7%
784
100.0%
1317
99.6%
844
99.8%
3551
No 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1815
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
99.8%
581
99.6%
242
99.8%
3541
No 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
957
100.0%
1315
99.7%
1147
99.8%
3419
No 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share