General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKGRW

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year while you were growing up?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 139 3.9% 3.9% -1.64
Yes 2328 65.4% 69.3% -.39
No 1063 29.9% 99.2% .85
Don't know 26 .7% 99.9% 8.29
No answer 3 .1% 100% 9.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.1%
41
3.3%
32
2.7%
27
3.6%
24
4.6%
14
3.9%
138
Yes 75.2%
433
73.9%
720
67.0%
676
54.6%
362
39.0%
119
65.5%
2310
No 16.8%
97
22.1%
215
29.5%
298
41.2%
273
55.1%
168
29.8%
1051
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.0%
37
4.7%
52
2.4%
13
2.7%
23
4.7%
14
3.9%
139
Yes 65.1%
481
67.8%
755
67.5%
366
64.1%
548
57.9%
172
65.5%
2322
No 28.4%
210
26.8%
299
29.7%
161
32.5%
278
37.4%
111
29.9%
1059
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.7%
42
3.9%
69
2.3%
7
2.8%
18
0.8%
3
3.9%
139
Yes 50.6%
244
67.2%
1181
74.3%
225
68.2%
446
64.0%
231
65.4%
2327
No 39.0%
188
27.9%
491
23.4%
71
28.6%
187
34.6%
125
29.9%
1062
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
26
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.5%
55
4.2%
84
3.9%
139
Yes 64.9%
1018
65.8%
1310
65.4%
2328
No 30.5%
479
29.3%
584
29.9%
1063
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.6%
11
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.6%
99
4.7%
23
5.6%
17
3.9%
139
Yes 63.9%
1769
79.4%
390
56.1%
169
65.4%
2328
No 31.7%
877
15.3%
75
36.9%
111
29.9%
1063
Don't know 0.8%
21
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.5%
21
3.7%
29
4.1%
54
4.1%
35
3.9%
139
Yes 64.6%
393
62.0%
487
67.9%
894
65.4%
554
65.4%
2328
No 30.8%
187
33.3%
262
27.6%
364
29.4%
249
29.8%
1062
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.4%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.4%
62
3.4%
29
4.8%
3
6.0%
35
3.7%
9
3.9%
138
Yes 67.3%
1224
59.2%
498
62.9%
39
68.7%
400
65.8%
160
65.4%
2321
No 28.7%
523
36.7%
309
32.3%
20
23.7%
138
28.8%
70
29.9%
1060
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.8%
2
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.6%
35
4.0%
53
3.4%
39
3.7%
127
Yes 69.3%
666
67.0%
881
61.8%
711
65.9%
2258
No 26.4%
254
28.1%
369
34.2%
393
29.7%
1016
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
11
0.6%
7
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share