General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLRGMAR1

Was this leader someone who was at the time married to someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3511 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Yes 33 .9% 99.6% 6.1
No 15 .4% 100% 12.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
570
99.1%
965
98.3%
992
98.6%
654
97.7%
298
98.6%
3479
Yes 0.5%
3
0.6%
6
1.1%
11
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
0.9%
33
No 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
735
98.8%
1101
98.5%
534
98.7%
844
96.3%
286
98.7%
3500
Yes 0.4%
3
0.8%
9
0.7%
4
0.8%
7
3.4%
10
0.9%
33
No 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
477
98.5%
1731
98.7%
299
99.2%
649
97.8%
353
98.7%
3509
Yes 0.8%
4
1.0%
17
1.0%
3
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
33
No 0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1564
97.8%
1947
98.7%
3511
Yes 0.1%
1
1.6%
32
0.9%
33
No 0.3%
4
0.6%
11
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2741
96.3%
473
98.7%
297
98.7%
3511
Yes 0.7%
19
2.4%
12
0.7%
2
0.9%
33
No 0.3%
7
1.2%
6
0.7%
2
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
598
98.9%
777
98.7%
1300
98.6%
835
98.7%
3510
Yes 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
0.8%
11
0.9%
8
0.9%
33
No 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1786
99.2%
834
100.0%
62
99.1%
577
99.2%
241
98.6%
3500
Yes 1.4%
25
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
33
No 0.5%
9
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
948
98.8%
1299
98.4%
1132
98.6%
3379
Yes 0.8%
8
0.8%
11
1.1%
13
0.9%
32
No 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share