General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLRGMAR2

Was this leader someone who was at the time married to someone else? Second leader.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3544 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Yes 9 .3% 99.8% 5.64
No 5 .1% 100% 11.32
No answer 1 0% 100% 51.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
574
99.8%
972
99.6%
1005
99.1%
657
99.7%
304
99.6%
3512
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
739
99.6%
1110
99.8%
541
99.4%
850
98.3%
292
99.6%
3532
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
9
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.6%
1750
98.7%
299
99.8%
653
99.2%
358
99.6%
3542
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1567
99.3%
1977
99.6%
3544
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.3%
9
No 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2759
98.8%
485
99.7%
300
99.6%
3544
Yes 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No 0.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
604
99.7%
784
99.5%
1311
99.6%
844
99.6%
3543
Yes 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
No 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1809
99.9%
840
100.0%
62
99.8%
581
99.2%
241
99.6%
3533
Yes 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
No 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
955
99.8%
1312
99.5%
1144
99.6%
3411
Yes 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
9
No 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share