General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLRGSEX2

Did you have sexual contact with this leader?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3544 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Yes 3 .1% 99.7% 5.24
No 11 .3% 100% 10.53
No answer 1 0% 100% 47.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
574
99.8%
972
99.6%
1005
99.1%
657
99.7%
304
99.6%
3512
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
739
99.6%
1110
99.8%
541
99.4%
850
98.3%
292
99.6%
3532
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.7%
5
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.6%
1750
98.7%
299
99.8%
653
99.2%
358
99.6%
3542
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1567
99.3%
1977
99.6%
3544
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
No 0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2759
98.8%
485
99.7%
300
99.6%
3544
Yes 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
604
99.7%
784
99.5%
1311
99.6%
844
99.6%
3543
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1809
99.9%
840
100.0%
62
99.8%
581
99.2%
241
99.6%
3533
Yes 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
No 0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
955
99.8%
1312
99.5%
1144
99.6%
3411
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
No 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share