General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLRGGEN1

Was this leader male or female?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3511 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Male 45 1.3% 99.9% 7.83
Female 3 .1% 100% 15.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
570
99.1%
965
98.3%
992
98.6%
654
97.7%
298
98.6%
3479
Male 0.9%
5
0.8%
8
1.7%
17
1.2%
8
2.3%
7
1.3%
45
Female 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
735
98.8%
1101
98.5%
534
98.7%
844
96.3%
286
98.7%
3500
Male 0.5%
4
1.0%
11
1.5%
8
1.3%
11
3.4%
10
1.2%
44
Female 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
477
98.5%
1731
98.7%
299
99.2%
649
97.8%
353
98.7%
3509
Male 1.0%
5
1.4%
24
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
2.2%
8
1.3%
45
Female 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1564
97.8%
1947
98.7%
3511
Male 0.2%
3
2.1%
42
1.3%
45
Female 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2741
96.3%
473
98.7%
297
98.7%
3511
Male 0.9%
26
3.3%
16
1.0%
3
1.3%
45
Female 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
598
98.9%
777
98.7%
1300
98.6%
835
98.7%
3510
Male 1.6%
10
1.1%
9
1.1%
15
1.3%
11
1.3%
45
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1786
99.2%
834
100.0%
62
99.1%
577
99.2%
241
98.6%
3500
Male 1.8%
32
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.3%
45
Female 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
948
98.8%
1299
98.4%
1132
98.6%
3379
Male 1.2%
12
1.1%
14
1.6%
18
1.3%
44
Female 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share