General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were sixteen years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 368 10.3% 10.3% -1.61
Below average 920 25.8% 36.2% -.72
Average 1574 44.2% 80.4% .17
Above average 576 16.2% 96.6% 1.05
Far above average 65 1.8% 98.4% 1.94
Don't know 54 1.5% 99.9% 4.6
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Far below average 5.9%
34
10.6%
103
10.8%
109
11.5%
76
14.8%
45
10.4%
367
Below average 19.4%
112
25.5%
248
26.7%
269
28.7%
190
29.5%
90
25.8%
909
Average 50.0%
288
42.1%
410
44.8%
452
43.6%
289
39.7%
121
44.2%
1560
Above average 21.2%
122
18.2%
177
15.6%
157
12.5%
83
11.1%
34
16.2%
573
Far above average 2.8%
16
1.8%
18
1.2%
12
1.8%
12
1.6%
5
1.8%
63
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.6%
16
1.0%
10
2.0%
13
3.3%
10
1.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Far below average 9.1%
67
9.2%
103
10.5%
57
11.8%
101
13.5%
40
10.4%
368
Below average 23.8%
176
25.6%
285
27.5%
149
25.0%
214
31.6%
94
25.9%
918
Average 47.0%
347
43.4%
483
43.5%
236
45.1%
386
39.1%
116
44.2%
1568
Above average 16.6%
123
18.7%
208
15.3%
83
15.1%
129
10.8%
32
16.2%
575
Far above average 0.9%
7
2.2%
25
2.6%
14
1.3%
11
2.4%
7
1.8%
64
Don't know 2.6%
19
0.8%
9
0.6%
3
1.5%
13
2.7%
8
1.5%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 23.0%
111
9.8%
172
8.3%
25
5.7%
37
6.4%
23
10.3%
368
Below average 28.8%
139
27.7%
486
23.1%
70
21.9%
143
22.7%
82
25.9%
920
Average 34.2%
165
46.7%
820
49.8%
151
43.7%
286
41.6%
150
44.2%
1572
Above average 8.7%
42
13.4%
235
15.8%
48
24.2%
158
25.8%
93
16.2%
576
Far above average 2.5%
12
1.2%
21
2.0%
6
2.8%
18
2.2%
8
1.8%
65
Don't know 2.7%
13
1.3%
23
1.0%
3
1.5%
10
1.4%
5
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 10.0%
157
10.6%
211
10.3%
368
Below average 25.0%
393
26.5%
527
25.8%
920
Average 44.4%
697
44.1%
877
44.2%
1574
Above average 17.1%
269
15.4%
307
16.2%
576
Far above average 2.2%
34
1.6%
31
1.8%
65
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.8%
36
1.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 8.0%
221
20.4%
100
15.6%
47
10.3%
368
Below average 24.7%
684
29.9%
147
29.6%
89
25.8%
920
Average 46.2%
1278
38.5%
189
35.5%
107
44.2%
1574
Above average 18.1%
500
7.7%
38
12.6%
38
16.2%
576
Far above average 1.7%
47
2.0%
10
2.7%
8
1.8%
65
Don't know 1.3%
35
1.4%
7
4.0%
12
1.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Far below average 9.2%
56
7.5%
59
13.0%
171
9.7%
82
10.3%
368
Below average 26.0%
158
26.8%
211
26.6%
350
23.7%
201
25.9%
920
Average 45.1%
274
47.3%
372
42.4%
559
43.6%
369
44.2%
1574
Above average 16.0%
97
14.8%
116
14.7%
194
19.8%
168
16.2%
575
Far above average 1.6%
10
1.3%
10
2.1%
28
2.0%
17
1.8%
65
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.2%
17
1.1%
15
1.2%
10
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Far below average 10.7%
195
11.9%
100
4.8%
3
8.6%
50
7.4%
18
10.3%
366
Below average 27.8%
506
23.5%
198
21.0%
13
22.7%
132
28.4%
69
25.9%
918
Average 43.5%
792
44.6%
375
33.9%
21
46.9%
273
45.3%
110
44.3%
1571
Above average 15.1%
275
15.8%
133
37.1%
23
18.6%
108
14.4%
35
16.2%
574
Far above average 1.8%
32
1.9%
16
3.2%
2
1.9%
11
1.6%
4
1.8%
65
Don't know 1.1%
20
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
2.9%
7
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Far below average 10.2%
98
10.3%
135
9.4%
108
10.0%
341
Below average 25.7%
247
24.1%
317
27.5%
316
25.7%
880
Average 41.0%
394
48.7%
640
42.7%
491
44.5%
1525
Above average 20.5%
197
13.4%
176
17.1%
197
16.6%
570
Far above average 1.8%
17
1.8%
24
1.8%
21
1.8%
62
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.7%
22
1.4%
16
1.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share