General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOLDREL1

Did you ever tell anyone in a position of authority in your congregation, denomination, or religious group about this experience?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3528 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Yes 9 .3% 99.4% 6.01
No 22 .6% 100% 12.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
571
99.4%
968
99.1%
1000
98.9%
656
98.7%
301
99.1%
3496
Yes 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
738
99.4%
1107
98.9%
536
99.1%
847
97.3%
289
99.2%
3517
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
2.0%
6
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
479
99.1%
1741
99.0%
300
99.5%
651
98.3%
355
99.1%
3526
Yes 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
No 0.4%
2
0.7%
12
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1568
98.5%
1960
99.1%
3528
Yes 0.1%
1
0.4%
8
0.3%
9
No 0.0%
0
1.1%
22
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2752
96.9%
476
99.7%
300
99.1%
3528
Yes 0.2%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No 0.4%
10
2.2%
11
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
600
99.5%
782
98.9%
1303
99.4%
842
99.1%
3527
Yes 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
No 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
4
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1797
99.8%
839
100.0%
62
99.3%
578
99.2%
241
99.1%
3517
Yes 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No 0.9%
17
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
950
99.2%
1304
99.2%
1141
99.1%
3395
Yes 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
No 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share