General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLSCLSEX

Were any of these adults close friends or family members of yours at the time they experienced this sexual advance?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3278 92.1% 92.1% -.27
Yes 135 3.8% 95.9% 1.94
No 145 4.1% 100% 4.15
Don't know 1 0% 100% 17.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
547
93.2%
908
89.2%
900
91.0%
603
95.1%
290
92.1%
3248
Yes 2.8%
16
2.9%
28
5.4%
54
4.7%
31
1.6%
5
3.8%
134
No 2.3%
13
3.8%
37
5.5%
55
4.4%
29
3.3%
10
4.1%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.2%
689
92.8%
1034
92.3%
500
91.2%
780
88.6%
263
92.1%
3266
Yes 3.1%
23
3.7%
41
3.9%
21
4.1%
35
5.1%
15
3.8%
135
No 3.7%
27
3.4%
38
3.9%
21
4.7%
40
6.4%
19
4.1%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
456
92.4%
1623
91.1%
276
91.9%
601
88.6%
320
92.1%
3276
Yes 2.7%
13
3.9%
68
4.6%
14
3.2%
21
5.3%
19
3.8%
135
No 2.7%
13
3.8%
66
4.3%
13
4.7%
31
6.1%
22
4.1%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.1%
1461
91.3%
1817
92.1%
3278
Yes 2.9%
46
4.5%
89
3.8%
135
No 3.9%
61
4.2%
84
4.1%
145
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
2551
89.2%
438
96.0%
289
92.1%
3278
Yes 3.5%
96
6.3%
31
2.7%
8
3.8%
135
No 4.3%
119
4.5%
22
1.3%
4
4.1%
145
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.8%
558
92.4%
726
92.0%
1211
92.3%
782
92.1%
3277
Yes 3.8%
23
2.7%
21
4.3%
57
4.0%
34
3.8%
135
No 4.4%
27
5.0%
39
3.6%
48
3.7%
31
4.1%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
1667
93.5%
786
87.1%
54
93.0%
541
90.1%
219
92.1%
3267
Yes 3.9%
71
3.8%
32
1.6%
1
2.7%
16
6.2%
15
3.8%
135
No 4.5%
82
2.6%
22
11.3%
7
4.3%
25
3.7%
9
4.1%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
880
91.9%
1208
92.3%
1061
91.9%
3149
Yes 3.5%
34
4.2%
55
3.8%
44
3.9%
133
No 4.9%
47
4.0%
52
3.8%
44
4.2%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share