General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INEQUAL3

Inequality continues to exist because it benefits the rich and powerful.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2518 70.8% 70.8% -.53
Strongly agree 179 5% 75.8% .12
Agree 375 10.5% 86.3% .77
Neither agree nor disagree 204 5.7% 92% 1.42
Disagree 185 5.2% 97.2% 2.08
Strongly disagree 55 1.5% 98.8% 2.73
Can't choose 35 1% 99.8% 4.69
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.2%
393
71.5%
696
70.8%
714
71.9%
477
69.2%
211
70.6%
2491
Strongly agree 3.1%
18
5.3%
52
5.6%
57
5.3%
35
5.6%
17
5.1%
179
Agree 12.8%
74
11.1%
108
10.4%
105
7.8%
52
11.1%
34
10.6%
373
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
49
5.1%
50
5.5%
55
5.9%
39
3.6%
11
5.8%
204
Disagree 5.2%
30
4.8%
47
5.2%
52
5.6%
37
5.6%
17
5.2%
183
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
1.4%
14
1.6%
16
2.3%
15
1.3%
4
1.5%
54
Can't choose 1.0%
6
0.4%
4
0.8%
8
1.1%
7
3.3%
10
1.0%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
524
68.9%
768
68.8%
373
74.7%
639
69.4%
206
70.8%
2510
Strongly agree 6.5%
48
4.7%
52
5.4%
29
4.1%
35
5.1%
15
5.0%
179
Agree 10.0%
74
12.6%
140
10.3%
56
8.7%
74
10.1%
30
10.5%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
40
6.0%
67
6.5%
35
4.7%
40
7.4%
22
5.8%
204
Disagree 5.0%
37
5.4%
60
5.5%
30
4.6%
39
6.1%
18
5.2%
184
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
1.5%
17
1.7%
9
2.1%
18
1.0%
3
1.6%
55
Can't choose 0.9%
7
0.8%
9
1.8%
10
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
1.0%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
323
71.1%
1250
72.3%
219
70.6%
462
72.9%
263
70.8%
2517
Strongly agree 6.6%
32
4.3%
75
4.3%
13
4.6%
30
8.0%
29
5.0%
179
Agree 11.6%
56
10.6%
186
10.6%
32
10.7%
70
8.6%
31
10.5%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
31
6.8%
120
5.3%
16
3.5%
23
3.9%
14
5.7%
204
Disagree 4.4%
21
4.7%
82
5.0%
15
8.4%
55
3.3%
12
5.2%
185
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
1.3%
22
2.3%
7
1.7%
11
3.0%
11
1.5%
55
Can't choose 2.9%
14
1.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1099
71.3%
1419
70.8%
2518
Strongly agree 5.5%
86
4.7%
93
5.0%
179
Agree 11.8%
185
9.5%
190
10.5%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
73
6.6%
131
5.7%
204
Disagree 5.2%
82
5.2%
103
5.2%
185
Strongly disagree 1.9%
30
1.3%
25
1.5%
55
Can't choose 0.8%
12
1.2%
23
1.0%
35
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
1961
70.3%
345
70.4%
212
70.8%
2518
Strongly agree 4.7%
130
7.1%
35
4.7%
14
5.0%
179
Agree 10.2%
283
11.4%
56
12.0%
36
10.5%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
158
4.5%
22
8.0%
24
5.7%
204
Disagree 5.8%
160
3.5%
17
2.7%
8
5.2%
185
Strongly disagree 1.8%
51
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
55
Can't choose 0.7%
20
2.4%
12
1.0%
3
1.0%
35
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
428
71.5%
562
72.0%
948
68.4%
579
70.7%
2517
Strongly agree 6.1%
37
4.6%
36
4.9%
64
5.0%
42
5.0%
179
Agree 11.5%
70
10.2%
80
9.9%
130
11.2%
95
10.5%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
36
5.1%
40
5.2%
68
7.1%
60
5.7%
204
Disagree 4.3%
26
5.1%
40
5.7%
75
5.2%
44
5.2%
185
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
2.3%
18
1.1%
15
2.0%
17
1.5%
55
Can't choose 0.8%
5
1.0%
8
1.1%
15
0.8%
7
1.0%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
1284
70.2%
590
71.0%
44
72.5%
422
70.8%
172
70.8%
2512
Strongly agree 5.1%
93
3.9%
33
1.6%
1
5.8%
34
6.6%
16
5.0%
177
Agree 10.0%
182
11.1%
93
21.0%
13
11.2%
65
8.6%
21
10.5%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
107
6.3%
53
1.6%
1
4.1%
24
7.4%
18
5.7%
203
Disagree 5.3%
96
6.3%
53
4.8%
3
4.1%
24
3.7%
9
5.2%
185
Strongly disagree 1.5%
28
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.6%
4
1.6%
55
Can't choose 1.4%
26
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
35
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
698
70.7%
930
70.4%
810
71.2%
2438
Strongly agree 7.3%
70
4.6%
61
3.4%
39
5.0%
170
Agree 11.2%
108
11.7%
154
8.4%
97
10.5%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
43
6.4%
84
5.8%
67
5.7%
194
Disagree 3.1%
30
4.4%
58
7.8%
90
5.2%
178
Strongly disagree 0.6%
6
1.0%
13
3.0%
35
1.6%
54
Can't choose 0.4%
4
0.9%
12
0.9%
10
0.8%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share