General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INEQUAL5

Large differences in income are necessary for America's prosperity.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2518 70.8% 70.8% -.59
Strongly agree 28 .8% 71.5% -.03
Agree 216 6.1% 77.6% .53
Neither agree nor disagree 177 5% 82.6% 1.08
Disagree 450 12.6% 95.2% 1.64
Strongly disagree 134 3.8% 99% 2.2
Can't choose 29 .8% 99.8% 3.86
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.2%
393
71.5%
696
70.8%
714
71.9%
477
69.2%
211
70.6%
2491
Strongly agree 1.2%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
5
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
28
Agree 6.6%
38
6.5%
63
5.8%
59
5.4%
36
6.2%
19
6.1%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
42
4.7%
46
4.2%
42
4.8%
32
4.9%
15
5.0%
177
Disagree 12.3%
71
12.6%
123
12.9%
130
11.9%
79
14.1%
43
12.6%
446
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
3.6%
35
5.0%
50
3.6%
24
2.3%
7
3.8%
134
Can't choose 1.0%
6
0.3%
3
0.7%
7
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
524
68.9%
768
68.8%
373
74.7%
639
69.4%
206
70.8%
2510
Strongly agree 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
1.3%
7
0.4%
3
1.7%
5
0.8%
27
Agree 4.9%
36
7.1%
79
6.8%
37
4.9%
42
7.1%
21
6.1%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
41
5.1%
57
5.0%
27
4.3%
37
4.7%
14
5.0%
176
Disagree 12.2%
90
13.1%
146
13.7%
74
11.9%
102
12.5%
37
12.7%
449
Strongly disagree 5.0%
37
4.4%
49
3.0%
16
2.3%
20
4.0%
12
3.8%
134
Can't choose 0.8%
6
0.4%
5
1.5%
8
0.9%
8
0.7%
2
0.8%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
323
71.1%
1250
72.3%
219
70.6%
462
72.9%
263
70.8%
2517
Strongly agree 2.3%
11
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
28
Agree 10.2%
49
6.1%
107
5.6%
17
4.3%
28
4.2%
15
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
23
5.5%
97
4.3%
13
5.2%
34
2.8%
10
5.0%
177
Disagree 9.1%
44
12.7%
224
12.2%
37
15.1%
99
12.7%
46
12.7%
450
Strongly disagree 3.3%
16
3.2%
56
4.6%
14
3.5%
23
6.9%
25
3.8%
134
Can't choose 3.3%
16
0.6%
10
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1099
71.3%
1419
70.8%
2518
Strongly agree 0.6%
10
0.9%
18
0.8%
28
Agree 6.4%
100
5.8%
116
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
64
5.7%
113
5.0%
177
Disagree 13.8%
216
11.8%
234
12.6%
450
Strongly disagree 4.3%
68
3.3%
66
3.8%
134
Can't choose 0.5%
8
1.1%
21
0.8%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
1961
70.3%
345
70.4%
212
70.8%
2518
Strongly agree 0.7%
20
1.2%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
28
Agree 5.7%
159
6.1%
30
9.0%
27
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
141
4.3%
21
5.0%
15
5.0%
177
Disagree 13.3%
367
10.6%
52
10.3%
31
12.6%
450
Strongly disagree 3.6%
100
5.5%
27
2.3%
7
3.8%
134
Can't choose 0.5%
14
2.0%
10
1.7%
5
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
428
71.5%
562
72.0%
948
68.4%
579
70.7%
2517
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.8%
7
0.8%
28
Agree 4.9%
30
5.6%
44
6.1%
80
7.3%
62
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
27
3.6%
28
5.2%
69
6.3%
53
5.0%
177
Disagree 13.2%
80
13.5%
106
11.8%
155
12.9%
109
12.6%
450
Strongly disagree 4.3%
26
3.8%
30
3.4%
45
3.9%
33
3.8%
134
Can't choose 1.8%
11
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
1284
70.2%
590
71.0%
44
72.5%
422
70.8%
172
70.8%
2512
Strongly agree 0.9%
17
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
28
Agree 6.0%
110
7.8%
66
1.6%
1
4.0%
23
6.2%
15
6.1%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
90
5.1%
43
3.2%
2
4.8%
28
5.8%
14
5.0%
177
Disagree 13.1%
238
12.6%
106
17.7%
11
12.4%
72
8.6%
21
12.6%
448
Strongly disagree 3.6%
66
2.0%
17
4.8%
3
5.3%
31
6.6%
16
3.7%
133
Can't choose 0.8%
14
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
698
70.7%
930
70.4%
810
71.2%
2438
Strongly agree 1.0%
10
0.4%
5
1.0%
12
0.8%
27
Agree 5.5%
53
5.9%
77
6.6%
76
6.0%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
34
5.4%
71
5.7%
65
5.0%
170
Disagree 12.0%
115
12.9%
170
12.8%
147
12.6%
432
Strongly disagree 4.8%
46
4.0%
52
2.5%
29
3.7%
127
Can't choose 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.7%
8
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share