General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXRICH

Generally, how would you describe taxes in America today? We mean all taxes together, including Social Security, income tax, sales tax, and all the rest. For those with high incomes, are taxes much too high, too high, about right, too low, or much too low?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much too high
  2) Too high
  3) About right
  4) Too low
  5) Much too low
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2518 70.8% 70.8% -.55
Much too high 170 4.8% 75.5% .05
Too high 214 6% 81.5% .65
About right 245 6.9% 88.4% 1.25
Too low 265 7.4% 95.9% 1.85
Much too low 104 2.9% 98.8% 2.45
Can't choose 39 1.1% 99.9% 4.25
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.2%
393
71.5%
696
70.8%
714
71.9%
477
69.2%
211
70.6%
2491
Much too high 5.7%
33
4.4%
43
5.0%
50
3.8%
25
5.9%
18
4.8%
169
Too high 8.5%
49
5.5%
54
5.6%
56
5.3%
35
5.9%
18
6.0%
212
About right 8.7%
50
7.8%
76
4.4%
44
7.7%
51
7.9%
24
6.9%
245
Too low 5.2%
30
7.5%
73
8.5%
86
8.0%
53
6.9%
21
7.5%
263
Much too low 1.9%
11
2.7%
26
4.4%
44
2.6%
17
2.0%
6
2.9%
104
Can't choose 1.6%
9
0.6%
6
1.4%
14
0.6%
4
2.0%
6
1.1%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
524
68.9%
768
68.8%
373
74.7%
639
69.4%
206
70.8%
2510
Much too high 5.4%
40
4.8%
54
4.6%
25
4.6%
39
3.4%
10
4.7%
168
Too high 5.1%
38
6.9%
77
6.6%
36
5.5%
47
5.4%
16
6.0%
214
About right 6.8%
50
6.5%
72
8.9%
48
5.5%
47
9.1%
27
6.9%
244
Too low 7.7%
57
8.1%
90
7.0%
38
6.3%
54
8.8%
26
7.5%
265
Much too low 3.1%
23
3.5%
39
2.8%
15
2.6%
22
1.7%
5
2.9%
104
Can't choose 0.9%
7
1.2%
13
1.3%
7
0.6%
5
2.4%
7
1.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
323
71.1%
1250
72.3%
219
70.6%
462
72.9%
263
70.8%
2517
Much too high 6.8%
33
4.7%
83
6.6%
20
3.4%
22
3.3%
12
4.8%
170
Too high 5.6%
27
6.1%
108
4.3%
13
6.6%
43
6.4%
23
6.0%
214
About right 6.8%
33
6.8%
119
6.3%
19
8.3%
54
5.5%
20
6.9%
245
Too low 6.0%
29
7.3%
128
8.3%
25
7.5%
49
9.4%
34
7.5%
265
Much too low 3.7%
18
2.8%
50
2.3%
7
3.1%
20
2.5%
9
2.9%
104
Can't choose 3.7%
18
1.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1099
71.3%
1419
70.8%
2518
Much too high 4.8%
76
4.7%
94
4.8%
170
Too high 6.0%
94
6.0%
120
6.0%
214
About right 7.7%
121
6.2%
124
6.9%
245
Too low 7.6%
119
7.3%
146
7.4%
265
Much too low 2.9%
46
2.9%
58
2.9%
104
Can't choose 0.8%
13
1.3%
26
1.1%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
1961
70.3%
345
70.4%
212
70.8%
2518
Much too high 4.2%
115
8.6%
42
4.3%
13
4.8%
170
Too high 5.9%
162
5.5%
27
8.3%
25
6.0%
214
About right 7.0%
195
6.1%
30
6.6%
20
6.9%
245
Too low 8.2%
227
4.9%
24
4.7%
14
7.4%
265
Much too low 2.9%
81
3.3%
16
2.3%
7
2.9%
104
Can't choose 0.9%
25
1.2%
6
2.7%
8
1.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
428
71.5%
562
72.0%
948
68.4%
579
70.7%
2517
Much too high 7.6%
46
3.7%
29
4.9%
64
3.7%
31
4.8%
170
Too high 7.1%
43
6.0%
47
5.2%
69
6.5%
55
6.0%
214
About right 3.9%
24
6.7%
53
7.1%
94
8.7%
74
6.9%
245
Too low 5.9%
36
7.9%
62
6.9%
91
9.0%
76
7.4%
265
Much too low 3.9%
24
2.7%
21
2.7%
36
2.7%
23
2.9%
104
Can't choose 1.2%
7
1.4%
11
1.1%
14
0.8%
7
1.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
1284
70.2%
590
71.0%
44
72.5%
422
70.8%
172
70.8%
2512
Much too high 4.6%
84
4.8%
40
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
7.4%
18
4.8%
169
Too high 6.2%
112
7.6%
64
6.5%
4
3.4%
20
5.8%
14
6.0%
214
About right 6.5%
119
7.3%
61
8.1%
5
6.7%
39
8.2%
20
6.9%
244
Too low 7.6%
138
7.3%
61
12.9%
8
8.4%
49
2.9%
7
7.4%
263
Much too low 3.4%
61
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
3.3%
19
3.3%
8
2.9%
103
Can't choose 1.1%
20
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
1.1%
39
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
698
70.7%
930
70.4%
810
71.2%
2438
Much too high 4.0%
38
5.1%
67
5.1%
59
4.8%
164
Too high 4.6%
44
5.8%
76
7.2%
83
5.9%
203
About right 5.7%
55
6.2%
82
8.5%
98
6.9%
235
Too low 8.1%
78
8.5%
112
5.6%
64
7.4%
254
Much too low 4.0%
38
2.7%
36
2.1%
24
2.9%
98
Can't choose 0.9%
9
0.8%
11
1.0%
11
0.9%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share