General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUBBYWRK

A husband's job is to earn money, and a wife's job is to look after the home and family.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.7
Strongly agree 159 4.5% 66.1% -.16
Agree 216 6.1% 72.2% .39
Neither agree nor disagree 283 8% 80.1% .94
Disagree 413 11.6% 91.7% 1.48
Strongly disagree 287 8.1% 99.8% 2.03
Can't choose 6 .2% 100% 3.67
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 4.5%
26
2.4%
23
4.0%
40
6.3%
42
8.9%
27
4.5%
158
Agree 5.2%
30
5.5%
54
6.2%
63
6.0%
40
9.5%
29
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
37
9.0%
88
7.2%
73
9.0%
60
8.2%
25
8.0%
283
Disagree 15.1%
87
11.5%
112
12.4%
125
8.7%
58
9.2%
28
11.6%
410
Strongly disagree 9.9%
57
9.2%
90
8.8%
89
5.9%
39
2.6%
8
8.0%
283
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 4.2%
31
4.0%
45
4.6%
25
4.4%
38
6.4%
19
4.5%
158
Agree 4.5%
33
5.9%
66
5.0%
27
7.4%
63
8.8%
26
6.1%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
51
8.1%
90
9.0%
49
7.6%
65
9.1%
27
8.0%
282
Disagree 11.8%
87
13.3%
148
12.2%
66
10.2%
87
8.1%
24
11.6%
412
Strongly disagree 10.4%
77
10.3%
115
8.1%
44
4.4%
38
4.0%
12
8.1%
286
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 8.1%
39
5.4%
95
3.0%
9
1.7%
11
1.4%
5
4.5%
159
Agree 11.2%
54
6.2%
109
5.0%
15
4.0%
26
3.3%
12
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
25
7.9%
138
8.3%
25
11.2%
73
5.8%
21
7.9%
282
Disagree 12.2%
59
11.1%
195
12.2%
37
13.0%
85
10.2%
37
11.6%
413
Strongly disagree 5.2%
25
6.8%
119
10.9%
33
9.6%
63
13.0%
47
8.1%
287
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 4.9%
77
4.1%
82
4.5%
159
Agree 6.8%
106
5.5%
110
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
143
7.0%
140
8.0%
283
Disagree 11.3%
177
11.9%
236
11.6%
413
Strongly disagree 7.1%
111
8.8%
176
8.1%
287
Can't choose 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 4.0%
112
6.7%
33
4.7%
14
4.5%
159
Agree 6.2%
171
6.1%
30
5.0%
15
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
228
7.3%
36
6.3%
19
8.0%
283
Disagree 11.2%
311
11.6%
57
15.0%
45
11.6%
413
Strongly disagree 8.2%
228
6.1%
30
9.6%
29
8.1%
287
Can't choose 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 2.8%
17
3.8%
30
5.1%
67
5.3%
45
4.5%
159
Agree 4.6%
28
6.5%
51
5.1%
67
8.3%
70
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
46
7.5%
59
8.0%
105
8.6%
73
8.0%
283
Disagree 14.5%
88
10.9%
86
10.9%
144
11.2%
95
11.6%
413
Strongly disagree 9.5%
58
9.5%
75
6.4%
84
8.3%
70
8.1%
287
Can't choose 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 5.5%
100
3.8%
32
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
3.3%
8
4.5%
158
Agree 7.1%
129
6.8%
57
1.6%
1
3.6%
21
3.3%
8
6.1%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
144
7.6%
64
9.7%
6
8.1%
47
8.2%
20
7.9%
281
Disagree 11.2%
203
12.7%
107
9.7%
6
11.7%
68
11.5%
28
11.6%
412
Strongly disagree 6.4%
116
8.0%
67
16.1%
10
11.0%
64
11.5%
28
8.0%
285
Can't choose 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 2.9%
28
3.7%
49
6.1%
70
4.3%
147
Agree 4.3%
41
5.1%
67
8.4%
97
6.0%
205
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
55
8.5%
112
9.0%
104
7.9%
271
Disagree 12.0%
115
12.1%
159
10.6%
122
11.6%
396
Strongly disagree 11.4%
110
8.4%
111
5.0%
57
8.1%
278
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share