General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOMO

Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.1
Strongly agree 392 11% 43.7% -.61
Agree 514 14.4% 58.1% -.11
Neither agree nor disagree 323 9.1% 67.2% .38
Disagree 381 10.7% 77.9% .88
Strongly disagree 759 21.3% 99.2% 1.37
Can't choose 23 .6% 99.9% 2.85
No answer 4 .1% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Strongly agree 18.6%
107
11.5%
112
11.2%
113
6.6%
44
4.3%
13
11.0%
389
Agree 17.7%
102
16.6%
162
12.4%
125
13.0%
86
11.8%
36
14.5%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
51
9.0%
88
10.4%
105
8.0%
53
8.2%
25
9.1%
322
Disagree 6.6%
38
9.5%
93
10.7%
108
12.8%
85
18.0%
55
10.7%
379
Strongly disagree 14.8%
85
18.7%
182
21.2%
214
27.5%
182
29.8%
91
21.4%
754
Can't choose 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.9%
6
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Strongly agree 17.9%
132
14.0%
156
7.4%
40
6.0%
51
4.4%
13
11.1%
392
Agree 18.3%
135
17.0%
189
17.0%
92
10.2%
87
3.0%
9
14.4%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
68
10.2%
114
8.7%
47
9.7%
83
3.7%
11
9.1%
323
Disagree 7.2%
53
9.2%
103
12.0%
65
14.5%
124
10.8%
32
10.6%
377
Strongly disagree 12.7%
94
14.7%
164
20.5%
111
28.8%
246
47.5%
141
21.3%
756
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Strongly agree 6.6%
32
9.6%
168
9.6%
29
14.7%
96
18.6%
67
11.0%
392
Agree 11.6%
56
14.5%
254
14.9%
45
14.8%
97
16.9%
61
14.4%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
34
9.9%
174
8.3%
25
9.2%
60
8.3%
30
9.1%
323
Disagree 15.1%
73
9.7%
171
9.9%
30
10.1%
66
11.4%
41
10.7%
381
Strongly disagree 24.3%
117
23.8%
419
19.8%
60
17.4%
114
13.3%
48
21.3%
758
Can't choose 1.2%
6
0.8%
14
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Strongly agree 8.9%
140
12.7%
252
11.0%
392
Agree 13.8%
217
14.9%
297
14.4%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
148
8.8%
175
9.1%
323
Disagree 10.7%
168
10.7%
213
10.7%
381
Strongly disagree 22.6%
355
20.3%
404
21.3%
759
Can't choose 0.5%
8
0.8%
15
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Strongly agree 12.2%
337
5.1%
25
10.0%
30
11.0%
392
Agree 14.9%
413
11.0%
54
15.6%
47
14.4%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
248
9.6%
47
9.3%
28
9.1%
323
Disagree 9.8%
272
14.7%
72
12.3%
37
10.7%
381
Strongly disagree 21.1%
585
24.6%
121
17.6%
53
21.3%
759
Can't choose 0.5%
13
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Strongly agree 14.6%
89
11.5%
90
6.3%
83
15.3%
130
11.0%
392
Agree 16.4%
100
16.0%
126
11.7%
154
15.8%
134
14.4%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
55
8.5%
67
9.1%
120
9.6%
81
9.1%
323
Disagree 9.2%
56
10.9%
86
12.3%
162
9.1%
77
10.7%
381
Strongly disagree 15.5%
94
19.6%
154
26.6%
350
19.0%
161
21.3%
759
Can't choose 1.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.6%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Strongly agree 7.1%
130
10.1%
85
25.8%
16
20.1%
117
17.7%
43
11.0%
391
Agree 11.4%
208
16.3%
137
14.5%
9
21.3%
124
14.8%
36
14.5%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
150
12.0%
101
3.2%
2
8.9%
52
7.4%
18
9.1%
323
Disagree 11.9%
217
12.2%
103
8.1%
5
5.3%
31
9.5%
23
10.7%
379
Strongly disagree 28.9%
526
14.9%
125
3.2%
2
10.1%
59
18.5%
45
21.3%
757
Can't choose 0.2%
4
1.5%
13
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Strongly agree 22.8%
219
9.0%
119
4.3%
50
11.3%
388
Agree 20.5%
197
15.0%
197
9.2%
106
14.6%
500
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
74
10.8%
142
8.3%
96
9.1%
312
Disagree 6.9%
66
12.2%
160
11.8%
136
10.6%
362
Strongly disagree 9.2%
88
20.0%
263
32.3%
372
21.1%
723
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share