General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVRWRK

Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.11
Strongly agree 241 6.8% 41.2% -.47
Agree 1126 31.6% 72.9% .16
Neither agree nor disagree 287 8.1% 80.9% .8
Disagree 582 16.4% 97.3% 1.43
Strongly disagree 80 2.2% 99.6% 2.07
Can't choose 16 .4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly agree 5.7%
33
6.6%
64
7.9%
80
8.1%
54
3.0%
9
6.8%
240
Agree 27.8%
160
30.8%
300
32.6%
329
34.1%
226
31.5%
96
31.5%
1111
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
57
8.6%
84
6.5%
66
9.0%
60
4.9%
15
8.0%
282
Disagree 18.6%
107
17.0%
166
16.3%
164
14.2%
94
15.7%
48
16.4%
579
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
3.5%
34
1.8%
18
0.8%
5
1.6%
5
2.3%
80
Can't choose 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly agree 5.4%
40
6.5%
72
6.5%
35
6.7%
57
12.5%
37
6.8%
241
Agree 31.5%
233
31.6%
352
31.4%
170
31.6%
270
33.0%
98
31.7%
1123
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
54
8.5%
95
7.4%
40
8.9%
76
6.4%
19
8.0%
284
Disagree 17.9%
132
16.2%
181
18.1%
98
15.7%
134
12.1%
36
16.4%
581
Strongly disagree 3.5%
26
1.7%
19
2.2%
12
2.0%
17
2.0%
6
2.3%
80
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly agree 8.9%
43
7.3%
129
5.6%
17
5.2%
34
5.0%
18
6.8%
241
Agree 30.7%
148
30.7%
539
32.7%
99
35.0%
229
30.5%
110
31.6%
1125
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
24
7.8%
137
6.6%
20
9.6%
63
11.9%
43
8.1%
287
Disagree 15.4%
74
17.6%
309
20.5%
62
13.1%
86
14.1%
51
16.4%
582
Strongly disagree 2.7%
13
2.5%
44
2.6%
8
1.1%
7
2.2%
8
2.2%
80
Can't choose 0.8%
4
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 7.7%
121
6.0%
120
6.8%
241
Agree 37.8%
593
26.8%
533
31.6%
1126
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
108
9.0%
179
8.1%
287
Disagree 13.4%
211
18.6%
371
16.4%
582
Strongly disagree 1.6%
25
2.8%
55
2.2%
80
Can't choose 0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 6.2%
172
7.3%
36
11.0%
33
6.8%
241
Agree 33.2%
918
24.0%
118
29.9%
90
31.6%
1126
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
234
5.5%
27
8.6%
26
8.1%
287
Disagree 14.9%
411
24.8%
122
16.3%
49
16.4%
582
Strongly disagree 2.0%
56
3.9%
19
1.7%
5
2.2%
80
Can't choose 0.4%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 5.6%
34
6.4%
50
7.9%
104
6.3%
53
6.8%
241
Agree 31.1%
189
30.4%
239
32.5%
428
31.8%
269
31.6%
1125
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
54
8.9%
70
7.2%
95
8.0%
68
8.1%
287
Disagree 15.5%
94
16.9%
133
16.8%
221
15.8%
134
16.4%
582
Strongly disagree 3.3%
20
1.5%
12
2.9%
38
1.2%
10
2.2%
80
Can't choose 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly agree 7.9%
144
5.5%
46
4.8%
3
5.3%
31
7.0%
17
6.8%
241
Agree 31.4%
572
30.2%
254
40.3%
25
32.1%
187
33.7%
82
31.6%
1120
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
136
7.5%
63
16.1%
10
10.0%
58
7.4%
18
8.0%
285
Disagree 15.8%
288
18.5%
156
12.9%
8
15.8%
92
15.2%
37
16.4%
581
Strongly disagree 2.1%
39
1.9%
16
3.2%
2
2.7%
16
2.9%
7
2.3%
80
Can't choose 0.5%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly agree 6.7%
64
5.4%
71
8.1%
93
6.7%
228
Agree 30.7%
295
30.4%
400
35.0%
402
32.0%
1097
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
91
8.3%
109
6.6%
76
8.1%
276
Disagree 16.0%
154
17.2%
226
15.5%
178
16.3%
558
Strongly disagree 2.9%
28
2.4%
31
1.5%
17
2.2%
76
Can't choose 0.8%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share