General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPUNHAP

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 658 18.5% 18.5% -1.53
Very happy 1184 33.3% 51.8% -.41
Fairly happy 1517 42.6% 94.4% .71
Not very happy 160 4.5% 98.9% 1.82
Not at all happy 37 1% 99.9% 2.94
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 7.42
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.0%
121
18.6%
181
18.1%
183
18.4%
122
16.1%
49
18.6%
656
Very happy 28.8%
166
33.0%
321
31.2%
315
35.9%
238
42.6%
130
33.2%
1170
Fairly happy 45.1%
260
44.8%
436
43.4%
438
39.7%
263
35.1%
107
42.6%
1504
Not very happy 3.8%
22
3.2%
31
6.0%
61
4.7%
31
4.3%
13
4.5%
158
Not at all happy 1.2%
7
0.5%
5
1.2%
12
1.4%
9
1.3%
4
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.6%
145
17.1%
191
18.8%
102
18.2%
156
20.2%
60
18.4%
654
Very happy 26.8%
198
28.7%
320
35.6%
193
39.4%
337
44.8%
133
33.3%
1181
Fairly happy 45.5%
336
47.6%
530
41.9%
227
38.2%
327
31.3%
93
42.7%
1513
Not very happy 6.1%
45
5.1%
57
3.1%
17
3.7%
32
2.7%
8
4.5%
159
Not at all happy 1.9%
14
1.3%
15
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.5%
94
19.5%
343
17.5%
53
14.8%
97
19.7%
71
18.5%
658
Very happy 30.1%
145
31.9%
560
32.3%
98
37.9%
248
36.8%
133
33.3%
1184
Fairly happy 40.9%
197
42.7%
751
45.2%
137
44.3%
290
38.8%
140
42.6%
1515
Not very happy 7.3%
35
4.7%
83
4.6%
14
2.4%
16
3.3%
12
4.5%
160
Not at all happy 2.3%
11
1.0%
18
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.8%
311
17.4%
347
18.5%
658
Very happy 31.0%
486
35.1%
698
33.3%
1184
Fairly happy 43.0%
674
42.4%
843
42.6%
1517
Not very happy 5.0%
78
4.1%
82
4.5%
160
Not at all happy 1.1%
18
1.0%
19
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 18.2%
503
19.1%
94
20.3%
61
18.5%
658
Very happy 33.4%
924
30.8%
151
36.2%
109
33.3%
1184
Fairly happy 43.3%
1199
40.5%
199
39.5%
119
42.6%
1517
Not very happy 4.2%
115
7.5%
37
2.7%
8
4.5%
160
Not at all happy 0.9%
24
1.8%
9
1.3%
4
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 18.8%
114
17.0%
134
19.8%
261
17.6%
149
18.5%
658
Very happy 31.7%
193
30.9%
243
36.0%
474
32.2%
273
33.2%
1183
Fairly happy 43.8%
266
45.9%
361
39.1%
515
44.3%
375
42.6%
1517
Not very happy 4.4%
27
5.6%
44
3.9%
51
4.5%
38
4.5%
160
Not at all happy 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
1.2%
16
1.3%
11
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 18.9%
344
16.8%
141
24.2%
15
19.6%
114
16.9%
41
18.5%
655
Very happy 34.7%
631
34.0%
286
25.8%
16
28.7%
167
33.3%
81
33.3%
1181
Fairly happy 40.9%
745
43.3%
364
46.8%
29
46.0%
268
44.4%
108
42.7%
1514
Not very happy 4.5%
82
4.3%
36
3.2%
2
4.8%
28
4.5%
11
4.5%
159
Not at all happy 1.0%
18
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 18.8%
181
18.3%
240
18.2%
209
18.4%
630
Very happy 31.2%
300
32.3%
425
36.3%
418
33.4%
1143
Fairly happy 43.9%
422
43.9%
577
40.4%
465
42.7%
1464
Not very happy 4.8%
46
4.7%
62
4.0%
46
4.5%
154
Not at all happy 1.0%
10
0.8%
11
1.0%
12
1.0%
33
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share