General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARS1

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if a man and a woman have sexual relations before marriage?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.68
Always wrong 331 9.3% 70.9% -.09
Almost always wrong 113 3.2% 74.1% .5
Wrong only sometimes 233 6.5% 80.7% 1.09
Not wrong at all 667 18.7% 99.4% 1.67
Don't know 14 .4% 99.8% 4.03
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Always wrong 6.8%
39
7.1%
69
9.1%
92
11.5%
76
17.0%
52
9.3%
328
Almost always wrong 3.6%
21
2.7%
26
3.0%
30
3.5%
23
3.9%
12
3.2%
112
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
41
6.2%
60
7.3%
74
5.7%
38
6.6%
20
6.6%
233
Not wrong at all 23.4%
135
21.8%
212
19.0%
192
14.5%
96
9.5%
29
18.8%
664
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Always wrong 4.2%
31
4.8%
54
6.6%
36
15.1%
129
27.3%
81
9.3%
331
Almost always wrong 1.2%
9
3.9%
44
3.7%
20
3.6%
31
2.7%
8
3.2%
112
Wrong only sometimes 4.5%
33
8.7%
97
8.9%
48
5.5%
47
2.7%
8
6.6%
233
Not wrong at all 28.1%
208
23.5%
262
19.2%
104
9.5%
81
3.4%
10
18.7%
665
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Always wrong 13.3%
64
9.5%
167
9.6%
29
7.0%
46
6.6%
24
9.3%
330
Almost always wrong 3.7%
18
3.1%
55
4.0%
12
3.2%
21
1.9%
7
3.2%
113
Wrong only sometimes 6.2%
30
6.5%
114
8.6%
26
7.0%
46
4.7%
17
6.6%
233
Not wrong at all 17.6%
85
18.0%
316
17.2%
52
21.3%
139
20.8%
75
18.8%
667
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 8.3%
130
10.1%
201
9.3%
331
Almost always wrong 2.7%
43
3.5%
70
3.2%
113
Wrong only sometimes 6.6%
103
6.5%
130
6.5%
233
Not wrong at all 21.3%
334
16.7%
333
18.7%
667
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 9.1%
251
11.0%
54
8.6%
26
9.3%
331
Almost always wrong 2.9%
79
3.9%
19
5.0%
15
3.2%
113
Wrong only sometimes 7.0%
193
4.3%
21
6.3%
19
6.5%
233
Not wrong at all 18.8%
519
17.7%
87
20.3%
61
18.7%
667
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Always wrong 5.3%
32
9.4%
74
10.3%
136
10.5%
89
9.3%
331
Almost always wrong 1.6%
10
3.7%
29
3.7%
49
3.0%
25
3.2%
113
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
43
6.0%
47
6.4%
84
7.0%
59
6.5%
233
Not wrong at all 24.8%
151
18.6%
146
14.7%
194
20.8%
176
18.7%
667
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Always wrong 13.0%
237
6.5%
55
3.2%
2
2.7%
16
7.8%
19
9.3%
329
Almost always wrong 3.9%
71
3.1%
26
3.2%
2
0.9%
5
3.7%
9
3.2%
113
Wrong only sometimes 6.5%
118
8.6%
72
8.1%
5
4.0%
23
6.2%
15
6.6%
233
Not wrong at all 14.1%
256
20.6%
173
22.6%
14
29.7%
173
19.8%
48
18.7%
664
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Always wrong 3.9%
37
8.1%
106
14.7%
169
9.1%
312
Almost always wrong 2.2%
21
2.8%
37
4.3%
49
3.1%
107
Wrong only sometimes 6.6%
63
5.8%
76
7.4%
85
6.5%
224
Not wrong at all 23.5%
226
20.6%
271
12.6%
145
18.7%
642
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share