General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX1

What about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than his or her husband or wife, is it . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.62
Always wrong 1084 30.5% 92.1% .59
Almost always wrong 174 4.9% 97% 1.79
Wrong only sometimes 71 2% 99% 3
Not wrong at all 29 .8% 99.8% 4.2
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 9.02
No answer 3 .1% 100% 10.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Always wrong 32.8%
189
30.2%
294
29.9%
302
28.5%
189
33.8%
103
30.5%
1077
Almost always wrong 4.7%
27
4.9%
48
5.3%
53
5.1%
34
3.9%
12
4.9%
174
Wrong only sometimes 3.0%
17
2.2%
21
2.1%
21
1.5%
10
0.7%
2
2.0%
71
Not wrong at all 0.7%
4
0.6%
6
1.1%
11
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Always wrong 27.6%
204
30.5%
340
32.1%
174
30.3%
259
34.7%
103
30.4%
1080
Almost always wrong 6.0%
44
6.8%
76
5.2%
28
2.8%
24
0.7%
2
4.9%
174
Wrong only sometimes 2.8%
21
3.4%
38
1.3%
7
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
2.0%
70
Not wrong at all 1.6%
12
0.8%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Always wrong 35.5%
171
31.0%
544
34.3%
104
29.5%
193
19.7%
71
30.4%
1083
Almost always wrong 2.3%
11
4.4%
77
3.0%
9
6.0%
39
10.5%
38
4.9%
174
Wrong only sometimes 3.3%
16
1.4%
24
0.7%
2
3.2%
21
2.2%
8
2.0%
71
Not wrong at all 0.8%
4
0.6%
11
1.7%
5
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 29.3%
459
31.4%
625
30.5%
1084
Almost always wrong 6.2%
98
3.8%
76
4.9%
174
Wrong only sometimes 2.5%
40
1.6%
31
2.0%
71
Not wrong at all 1.1%
17
0.6%
12
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 30.4%
842
29.3%
144
32.6%
98
30.5%
1084
Almost always wrong 5.1%
141
4.1%
20
4.3%
13
4.9%
174
Wrong only sometimes 1.7%
47
3.1%
15
3.0%
9
2.0%
71
Not wrong at all 0.9%
24
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Always wrong 28.6%
174
30.7%
241
29.7%
391
32.8%
278
30.5%
1084
Almost always wrong 7.7%
47
5.2%
41
3.3%
43
5.1%
43
4.9%
174
Wrong only sometimes 2.0%
12
1.8%
14
1.8%
24
2.5%
21
2.0%
71
Not wrong at all 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
1.2%
10
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Always wrong 32.4%
590
32.3%
272
22.6%
14
23.0%
134
28.0%
68
30.4%
1078
Almost always wrong 3.6%
66
4.5%
38
16.1%
10
7.9%
46
5.8%
14
4.9%
174
Wrong only sometimes 1.3%
23
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
2.5%
6
2.0%
71
Not wrong at all 0.8%
14
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Always wrong 24.1%
232
30.3%
399
34.3%
395
29.9%
1026
Almost always wrong 7.8%
75
4.5%
59
3.4%
39
5.0%
173
Wrong only sometimes 3.4%
33
1.9%
25
1.1%
13
2.1%
71
Not wrong at all 0.9%
9
1.0%
13
0.4%
5
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share