General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFCTW

Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.67
Always wrong 300 8.4% 70.1% -.12
Almost always wrong 109 3.1% 73.1% .42
Wrong only sometimes 204 5.7% 78.9% .97
Not wrong at all 701 19.7% 98.6% 1.52
Don't know 41 1.2% 99.7% 3.71
No answer 10 .3% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Always wrong 11.6%
67
7.5%
73
8.2%
83
7.1%
47
9.2%
28
8.4%
298
Almost always wrong 3.8%
22
2.9%
28
2.3%
23
3.3%
22
4.6%
14
3.1%
109
Wrong only sometimes 7.6%
44
4.6%
45
5.6%
56
6.2%
41
5.6%
17
5.8%
203
Not wrong at all 17.7%
102
21.8%
212
21.2%
214
17.8%
118
17.0%
52
19.8%
698
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
9
1.2%
12
1.4%
9
2.0%
6
1.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Always wrong 5.0%
37
6.7%
75
10.0%
54
9.2%
79
18.5%
55
8.5%
300
Almost always wrong 2.0%
15
3.4%
38
2.8%
15
4.0%
34
2.4%
7
3.1%
109
Wrong only sometimes 4.1%
30
6.6%
74
6.5%
35
5.6%
48
5.7%
17
5.8%
204
Not wrong at all 26.1%
193
24.0%
267
18.6%
101
13.8%
118
6.1%
18
19.7%
697
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
9
1.1%
6
1.4%
12
2.4%
7
1.1%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.3%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Always wrong 14.1%
68
8.8%
154
6.6%
20
6.3%
41
4.4%
16
8.4%
299
Almost always wrong 3.5%
17
3.1%
55
2.6%
8
3.2%
21
2.2%
8
3.1%
109
Wrong only sometimes 7.7%
37
5.4%
95
7.9%
24
5.2%
34
3.9%
14
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 15.1%
73
18.8%
330
21.1%
64
23.4%
153
22.4%
81
19.7%
701
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.1%
20
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.2%
41
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 8.1%
127
8.7%
173
8.4%
300
Almost always wrong 3.2%
50
3.0%
59
3.1%
109
Wrong only sometimes 5.9%
93
5.6%
111
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 21.0%
329
18.7%
372
19.7%
701
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.5%
29
1.2%
41
No answer 0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 7.7%
214
10.6%
52
11.3%
34
8.4%
300
Almost always wrong 3.1%
86
2.9%
14
3.0%
9
3.1%
109
Wrong only sometimes 5.9%
164
3.7%
18
7.3%
22
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 19.9%
552
19.1%
94
18.3%
55
19.7%
701
Don't know 1.1%
31
1.6%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
41
No answer 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Always wrong 6.7%
41
8.4%
66
9.4%
124
8.1%
69
8.4%
300
Almost always wrong 2.1%
13
2.8%
22
2.7%
36
4.5%
38
3.1%
109
Wrong only sometimes 5.6%
34
6.7%
53
5.2%
68
5.8%
49
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 23.4%
142
18.8%
148
16.9%
222
22.3%
189
19.7%
701
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.0%
8
1.4%
18
0.7%
6
1.2%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Always wrong 10.1%
183
8.2%
69
1.6%
1
4.6%
27
7.4%
18
8.4%
298
Almost always wrong 3.1%
57
3.7%
31
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
3.7%
9
3.0%
108
Wrong only sometimes 5.4%
99
8.1%
68
6.5%
4
3.3%
19
5.8%
14
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 18.1%
329
18.2%
153
27.4%
17
26.5%
154
19.3%
47
19.7%
700
Don't know 1.2%
21
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
1.6%
4
1.1%
40
No answer 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Always wrong 4.8%
46
7.1%
93
12.1%
139
8.1%
278
Almost always wrong 1.7%
16
2.6%
34
4.5%
52
3.0%
102
Wrong only sometimes 5.2%
50
5.8%
76
5.9%
68
5.7%
194
Not wrong at all 23.9%
230
21.5%
283
14.9%
171
20.0%
684
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
1.7%
19
1.1%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share