General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOORW

Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion if the family has a very low income and cannot afford more children?
  0) 0
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.6
Always wrong 652 18.3% 80% .06
Almost always wrong 135 3.8% 83.8% .72
Wrong only sometimes 144 4% 87.8% 1.37
Not wrong at all 400 11.2% 99% 2.03
Don't know 25 .7% 99.7% 4.65
No answer 9 .3% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Always wrong 20.7%
119
18.0%
175
16.9%
171
17.5%
116
21.6%
66
18.3%
647
Almost always wrong 4.2%
24
2.7%
26
3.3%
33
5.4%
36
4.9%
15
3.8%
134
Wrong only sometimes 5.0%
29
4.1%
40
4.7%
47
3.0%
20
2.6%
8
4.1%
144
Not wrong at all 11.5%
66
12.6%
123
12.4%
125
9.0%
60
7.9%
24
11.3%
398
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.0%
10
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
0 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Always wrong 11.5%
85
16.7%
186
19.4%
105
22.0%
188
29.0%
86
18.3%
650
Almost always wrong 3.0%
22
5.2%
58
5.2%
28
2.1%
18
3.0%
9
3.8%
135
Wrong only sometimes 4.5%
33
5.9%
66
4.1%
22
2.3%
20
1.0%
3
4.1%
144
Not wrong at all 18.4%
136
12.7%
142
10.0%
54
7.0%
60
2.0%
6
11.2%
398
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.9%
10
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
0 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Always wrong 28.4%
137
18.8%
331
19.5%
59
14.2%
93
8.6%
31
18.3%
651
Almost always wrong 4.6%
22
3.6%
64
2.3%
7
4.6%
30
3.3%
12
3.8%
135
Wrong only sometimes 3.5%
17
4.2%
74
5.0%
15
3.5%
23
4.2%
15
4.0%
144
Not wrong at all 4.8%
23
10.3%
181
11.6%
35
15.3%
100
16.9%
61
11.2%
400
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
6
1.0%
3
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 17.8%
280
18.7%
372
18.3%
652
Almost always wrong 4.0%
62
3.7%
73
3.8%
135
Wrong only sometimes 4.8%
76
3.4%
68
4.0%
144
Not wrong at all 12.0%
188
10.7%
212
11.2%
400
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
16
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 17.9%
495
18.7%
92
21.6%
65
18.3%
652
Almost always wrong 3.9%
108
2.9%
14
4.3%
13
3.8%
135
Wrong only sometimes 4.0%
111
4.3%
21
4.0%
12
4.0%
144
Not wrong at all 11.5%
317
10.6%
52
10.3%
31
11.2%
400
Don't know 0.7%
19
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Always wrong 13.0%
79
18.3%
144
20.2%
266
19.2%
163
18.3%
652
Almost always wrong 3.1%
19
3.9%
31
3.9%
52
3.9%
33
3.8%
135
Wrong only sometimes 5.6%
34
4.8%
38
2.9%
38
4.0%
34
4.0%
144
Not wrong at all 16.1%
98
10.2%
80
8.0%
106
13.7%
116
11.2%
400
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.7%
25
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
0 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Always wrong 20.9%
381
20.1%
169
3.2%
2
10.1%
59
15.6%
38
18.3%
649
Almost always wrong 3.7%
68
4.6%
39
6.5%
4
2.6%
15
3.7%
9
3.8%
135
Wrong only sometimes 3.4%
62
4.4%
37
6.5%
4
5.5%
32
3.7%
9
4.1%
144
Not wrong at all 9.2%
167
9.2%
77
21.0%
13
18.9%
110
13.6%
33
11.3%
400
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
23
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
0 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Always wrong 10.5%
101
17.6%
231
24.3%
279
17.8%
611
Almost always wrong 2.6%
25
4.0%
53
4.3%
49
3.7%
127
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
56
3.9%
51
3.1%
36
4.2%
143
Not wrong at all 16.6%
160
11.9%
156
6.6%
76
11.4%
392
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.9%
10
0.6%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share