General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCOURT

How much confidence do you have in courts and the legal system?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.72
Complete confidence 60 1.7% 63.3% -.12
A great deal of confidence 239 6.7% 70% .49
Some confidence 733 20.6% 90.6% 1.1
Very little confidence 227 6.4% 97% 1.71
No confidence at all 87 2.4% 99.5% 2.31
Don't know 15 .4% 99.9% 4.13
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Complete confidence 1.6%
9
1.7%
17
1.5%
15
1.4%
9
3.3%
10
1.7%
60
A great deal of confidence 7.8%
45
7.1%
69
7.1%
72
6.2%
41
3.0%
9
6.7%
236
Some confidence 21.7%
125
20.6%
201
20.6%
208
19.3%
128
22.6%
69
20.7%
731
Very little confidence 7.5%
43
6.2%
60
6.7%
68
5.6%
37
5.6%
17
6.4%
225
No confidence at all 2.4%
14
2.1%
20
2.0%
20
3.6%
24
2.6%
8
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Complete confidence 1.4%
10
1.2%
13
2.2%
12
2.3%
20
1.7%
5
1.7%
60
A great deal of confidence 5.1%
38
8.3%
92
7.6%
41
6.3%
54
4.7%
14
6.7%
239
Some confidence 20.3%
150
21.8%
243
22.3%
121
18.0%
154
20.5%
61
20.6%
729
Very little confidence 7.4%
55
6.6%
73
5.7%
31
5.7%
49
6.1%
18
6.4%
226
No confidence at all 3.5%
26
3.5%
39
0.7%
4
1.4%
12
2.0%
6
2.5%
87
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Complete confidence 4.4%
21
1.2%
21
1.0%
3
1.7%
11
1.1%
4
1.7%
60
A great deal of confidence 3.9%
19
5.5%
96
6.9%
21
9.8%
64
10.8%
39
6.7%
239
Some confidence 22.0%
106
20.7%
364
21.1%
64
20.5%
134
18.0%
65
20.6%
733
Very little confidence 7.5%
36
7.1%
124
6.6%
20
5.8%
38
2.5%
9
6.4%
227
No confidence at all 3.1%
15
2.6%
45
4.0%
12
1.5%
10
1.4%
5
2.4%
87
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 1.2%
19
2.1%
41
1.7%
60
A great deal of confidence 8.3%
131
5.4%
108
6.7%
239
Some confidence 20.5%
321
20.7%
412
20.6%
733
Very little confidence 6.4%
100
6.4%
127
6.4%
227
No confidence at all 2.6%
41
2.3%
46
2.4%
87
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
11
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 1.3%
37
1.8%
9
4.7%
14
1.7%
60
A great deal of confidence 7.1%
196
4.1%
20
7.6%
23
6.7%
239
Some confidence 20.5%
568
19.8%
97
22.6%
68
20.6%
733
Very little confidence 6.5%
179
7.3%
36
4.0%
12
6.4%
227
No confidence at all 2.3%
63
4.1%
20
1.3%
4
2.4%
87
Don't know 0.3%
9
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Complete confidence 1.8%
11
1.1%
9
1.7%
22
2.1%
18
1.7%
60
A great deal of confidence 5.4%
33
7.9%
62
6.2%
81
7.4%
63
6.7%
239
Some confidence 23.2%
141
20.0%
157
18.8%
247
22.2%
188
20.6%
733
Very little confidence 5.8%
35
6.5%
51
5.8%
77
7.6%
64
6.4%
227
No confidence at all 3.0%
18
2.4%
19
2.8%
37
1.5%
13
2.4%
87
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Complete confidence 1.5%
28
2.5%
21
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
1.7%
59
A great deal of confidence 6.4%
117
8.1%
68
9.7%
6
5.8%
34
5.3%
13
6.7%
238
Some confidence 19.8%
361
21.5%
181
22.6%
14
20.3%
118
23.0%
56
20.6%
730
Very little confidence 6.9%
125
4.8%
40
3.2%
2
7.0%
41
7.4%
18
6.4%
226
No confidence at all 3.0%
55
1.3%
11
1.6%
1
3.3%
19
0.4%
1
2.5%
87
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Complete confidence 1.6%
15
1.5%
20
2.0%
23
1.7%
58
A great deal of confidence 7.1%
68
6.2%
81
7.4%
85
6.8%
234
Some confidence 18.4%
177
20.5%
270
22.1%
254
20.5%
701
Very little confidence 7.0%
67
6.5%
86
5.7%
66
6.4%
219
No confidence at all 2.2%
21
2.9%
38
1.7%
20
2.3%
79
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share