General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCHLS

How much confidence do you have in schools and the educational system?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.72
Complete confidence 85 2.4% 64% -.07
A great deal of confidence 343 9.6% 73.7% .58
Some confidence 672 18.9% 92.6% 1.24
Very little confidence 208 5.8% 98.4% 1.89
No confidence at all 46 1.3% 99.7% 2.54
Don't know 10 .3% 100% 4.5
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Complete confidence 5.4%
31
2.7%
26
1.9%
19
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
2.4%
85
A great deal of confidence 11.6%
67
9.3%
91
9.7%
98
8.3%
55
9.8%
30
9.7%
341
Some confidence 17.2%
99
19.4%
189
19.5%
197
18.9%
125
18.7%
57
18.9%
667
Very little confidence 5.2%
30
5.3%
52
6.4%
65
5.9%
39
6.9%
21
5.9%
207
No confidence at all 1.7%
10
1.2%
12
0.6%
6
1.8%
12
2.0%
6
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Complete confidence 2.7%
20
2.6%
29
3.0%
16
2.2%
19
0.3%
1
2.4%
85
A great deal of confidence 7.8%
58
11.6%
129
11.1%
60
8.5%
73
7.7%
23
9.7%
343
Some confidence 19.2%
142
19.7%
220
18.1%
98
17.1%
146
21.2%
63
18.9%
669
Very little confidence 6.8%
50
6.3%
70
5.4%
29
5.0%
43
4.7%
14
5.8%
206
No confidence at all 1.6%
12
1.3%
15
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
2.0%
6
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Complete confidence 5.2%
25
2.3%
40
2.0%
6
1.4%
9
1.4%
5
2.4%
85
A great deal of confidence 10.8%
52
8.9%
156
9.6%
29
10.9%
71
9.4%
34
9.6%
342
Some confidence 18.3%
88
19.3%
339
20.8%
63
18.5%
121
16.9%
61
18.9%
672
Very little confidence 4.6%
22
5.6%
99
5.9%
18
7.5%
49
5.5%
20
5.8%
208
No confidence at all 2.3%
11
1.1%
20
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
0.8%
3
1.3%
46
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 2.4%
37
2.4%
48
2.4%
85
A great deal of confidence 10.1%
159
9.2%
184
9.6%
343
Some confidence 19.2%
301
18.6%
371
18.9%
672
Very little confidence 6.2%
98
5.5%
110
5.8%
208
No confidence at all 1.2%
19
1.4%
27
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 2.0%
54
3.9%
19
4.0%
12
2.4%
85
A great deal of confidence 10.0%
278
6.5%
32
11.0%
33
9.6%
343
Some confidence 18.7%
518
18.9%
93
20.3%
61
18.9%
672
Very little confidence 6.1%
169
5.9%
29
3.3%
10
5.8%
208
No confidence at all 1.1%
30
2.4%
12
1.3%
4
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Complete confidence 1.8%
11
2.0%
16
3.0%
39
2.2%
19
2.4%
85
A great deal of confidence 9.0%
55
11.3%
89
8.7%
114
10.0%
85
9.6%
343
Some confidence 20.9%
127
18.1%
142
17.2%
227
20.8%
176
18.9%
672
Very little confidence 5.8%
35
5.1%
40
5.2%
68
7.7%
65
5.8%
208
No confidence at all 2.0%
12
1.5%
12
1.2%
16
0.7%
6
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Complete confidence 2.1%
39
3.6%
30
1.6%
1
1.5%
9
2.1%
5
2.4%
84
A great deal of confidence 9.7%
176
11.1%
93
6.5%
4
8.6%
50
7.8%
19
9.6%
342
Some confidence 19.0%
346
18.2%
153
21.0%
13
19.2%
112
19.3%
47
18.9%
671
Very little confidence 5.8%
106
4.6%
39
9.7%
6
6.0%
35
7.8%
19
5.8%
205
No confidence at all 1.2%
21
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
0.8%
2
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Complete confidence 2.5%
24
2.1%
28
2.4%
28
2.3%
80
A great deal of confidence 8.3%
80
11.2%
147
8.8%
101
9.6%
328
Some confidence 18.6%
179
17.3%
227
21.0%
242
18.9%
648
Very little confidence 5.6%
54
5.9%
77
5.9%
68
5.8%
199
No confidence at all 1.0%
10
1.5%
20
1.0%
12
1.2%
42
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share