General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLERGGOV

Religious leaders should not try to influence government decisions.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.63
Strongly agree 515 14.5% 76.1% .12
Agree 401 11.3% 87.4% .86
Neither agree nor disagree 206 5.8% 93.2% 1.61
Disagree 182 5.1% 98.3% 2.35
Strongly disagree 48 1.3% 99.6% 3.1
Don't know 12 .3% 100% 5.34
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 13.5%
78
13.8%
134
15.7%
158
14.8%
98
14.8%
45
14.5%
513
Agree 13.9%
80
11.0%
107
9.8%
99
11.6%
77
11.5%
35
11.3%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
48
6.3%
61
5.8%
59
3.9%
26
3.9%
12
5.8%
206
Disagree 4.2%
24
5.6%
55
4.8%
48
4.8%
32
7.2%
22
5.1%
181
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
1.2%
12
2.1%
21
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 20.0%
148
18.7%
208
12.2%
66
8.3%
71
6.7%
20
14.5%
513
Agree 10.7%
79
10.7%
119
12.9%
70
12.2%
104
9.4%
28
11.3%
400
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
29
6.6%
74
6.5%
35
5.3%
45
7.7%
23
5.8%
206
Disagree 2.7%
20
4.6%
51
5.5%
30
6.3%
54
8.8%
26
5.1%
181
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
0.7%
8
1.5%
8
1.8%
15
3.7%
11
1.4%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 11.8%
57
15.0%
263
14.9%
45
16.8%
110
11.1%
40
14.5%
515
Agree 14.1%
68
11.4%
201
9.9%
30
11.0%
72
8.3%
30
11.3%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
38
5.9%
103
7.6%
23
3.7%
24
4.7%
17
5.8%
205
Disagree 5.0%
24
4.0%
70
5.9%
18
6.6%
43
7.5%
27
5.1%
182
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
1.1%
19
1.0%
3
1.4%
9
1.9%
7
1.3%
48
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 14.7%
231
14.3%
284
14.5%
515
Agree 11.5%
180
11.1%
221
11.3%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
89
5.9%
117
5.8%
206
Disagree 5.9%
92
4.5%
90
5.1%
182
Strongly disagree 1.5%
23
1.3%
25
1.3%
48
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 15.1%
419
10.4%
51
15.0%
45
14.5%
515
Agree 11.0%
303
13.0%
64
11.3%
34
11.3%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
152
6.3%
31
7.6%
23
5.8%
206
Disagree 5.1%
141
5.9%
29
4.0%
12
5.1%
182
Strongly disagree 1.2%
34
1.6%
8
2.0%
6
1.3%
48
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 16.6%
101
14.9%
117
12.2%
161
16.1%
136
14.5%
515
Agree 10.4%
63
11.2%
88
10.8%
142
12.8%
108
11.3%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
35
4.5%
35
6.0%
79
6.7%
57
5.8%
206
Disagree 4.9%
30
6.4%
50
5.0%
66
4.3%
36
5.1%
182
Strongly disagree 1.5%
9
1.0%
8
1.3%
17
1.7%
14
1.3%
48
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 12.2%
222
15.5%
130
19.4%
12
20.3%
118
12.3%
30
14.4%
512
Agree 11.2%
204
12.1%
102
4.8%
3
10.0%
58
13.2%
32
11.2%
399
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
113
6.1%
51
3.2%
2
4.3%
25
6.2%
15
5.8%
206
Disagree 6.4%
116
4.2%
35
9.7%
6
2.2%
13
4.9%
12
5.1%
182
Strongly disagree 1.8%
32
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 15.7%
151
15.7%
207
12.3%
141
14.6%
499
Agree 10.1%
97
11.7%
154
11.2%
129
11.1%
380
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
53
4.9%
64
6.6%
76
5.6%
193
Disagree 4.4%
42
4.1%
54
7.1%
82
5.2%
178
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
1.1%
14
2.2%
25
1.3%
44
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share