General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODCHNGE

Which best describes your beliefs about God?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) I don't believe in God now, and I never have.
  2) I don't believe in God now, but I used to.
  3) I believe in God now, but I didn't used to.
  4) I believe in God now and I always have.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.74
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 56 1.6% 63.2% -.24
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 72 2% 65.2% .27
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 96 2.7% 67.9% .77
I believe in God now and I always have. 1099 30.9% 98.8% 1.28
Don't know 30 .8% 99.7% 3.29
No answer 12 .3% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 2.6%
15
2.3%
22
1.3%
13
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.6%
55
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 3.0%
17
1.8%
18
2.1%
21
1.7%
11
1.6%
5
2.0%
72
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 3.6%
21
2.3%
22
2.6%
26
2.9%
19
2.6%
8
2.7%
96
I believe in God now and I always have. 31.1%
179
30.4%
296
31.3%
316
30.2%
200
33.1%
101
31.0%
1092
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.7%
7
1.2%
12
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 4.9%
36
1.4%
16
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
56
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 5.3%
39
2.1%
23
1.5%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
72
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 2.4%
18
2.6%
29
2.6%
14
2.7%
23
4.0%
12
2.7%
96
I believe in God now and I always have. 22.6%
167
34.2%
381
34.7%
188
31.0%
265
32.3%
96
30.9%
1097
Don't know 2.4%
18
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
29
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 1.0%
5
1.2%
21
0.7%
2
2.9%
19
2.5%
9
1.6%
56
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 1.0%
5
1.5%
27
0.3%
1
3.8%
25
3.9%
14
2.0%
72
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 2.5%
12
2.8%
50
2.3%
7
2.8%
18
2.5%
9
2.7%
96
I believe in God now and I always have. 36.3%
175
31.0%
544
34.7%
105
28.9%
189
23.5%
85
30.9%
1098
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
15
1.3%
4
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
30
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 2.7%
42
0.7%
14
1.6%
56
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 3.6%
56
0.8%
16
2.0%
72
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 3.5%
55
2.1%
41
2.7%
96
I believe in God now and I always have. 28.0%
439
33.2%
660
30.9%
1099
Don't know 1.2%
19
0.6%
11
0.8%
30
No answer 0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 1.7%
47
0.4%
2
2.3%
7
1.6%
56
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 2.2%
62
0.8%
4
2.0%
6
2.0%
72
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 2.7%
76
3.1%
15
1.7%
5
2.7%
96
I believe in God now and I always have. 30.2%
836
33.4%
164
32.9%
99
30.9%
1099
Don't know 1.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
30
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 1.8%
11
1.1%
9
1.1%
15
2.5%
21
1.6%
56
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 3.3%
20
2.3%
18
0.7%
9
3.0%
25
2.0%
72
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 1.8%
11
1.8%
14
2.7%
35
4.3%
36
2.7%
96
I believe in God now and I always have. 30.1%
183
32.6%
256
30.8%
406
30.0%
254
30.9%
1099
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
1.8%
15
0.8%
30
No answer 1.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
46
1.2%
3
1.6%
56
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 0.7%
12
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
6.9%
40
2.9%
7
2.0%
72
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 3.1%
56
1.8%
15
3.2%
2
2.6%
15
3.3%
8
2.7%
96
I believe in God now and I always have. 34.0%
618
35.1%
295
29.0%
18
16.2%
94
28.4%
69
30.8%
1094
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
1.6%
1
2.9%
17
1.6%
4
0.8%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 2.8%
27
1.3%
17
1.0%
11
1.6%
55
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 3.7%
36
1.7%
22
1.1%
13
2.1%
71
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 2.8%
27
2.2%
29
3.3%
38
2.7%
94
I believe in God now and I always have. 25.7%
247
31.1%
409
33.7%
387
30.4%
1043
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
16
0.4%
5
0.8%
28
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share