General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFTERLIF

Do you believe in life after death?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.55
Yes, definitely 745 20.9% 82.6% .16
Yes, probably 279 7.8% 90.4% .86
No, probably not 152 4.3% 94.7% 1.56
No, definitely not 127 3.6% 98.3% 2.26
Don't know 54 1.5% 99.8% 5.07
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Yes, definitely 21.7%
125
20.7%
202
22.3%
225
19.0%
126
20.0%
61
21.0%
739
Yes, probably 8.7%
50
8.3%
81
7.1%
72
7.8%
52
7.5%
23
7.9%
278
No, probably not 5.9%
34
3.0%
29
4.6%
46
4.2%
28
4.9%
15
4.3%
152
No, definitely not 3.5%
20
5.0%
49
3.3%
33
2.3%
15
3.0%
9
3.6%
126
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.8%
8
1.3%
13
2.3%
15
3.3%
10
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Yes, definitely 14.9%
110
19.6%
218
22.5%
122
24.6%
210
28.3%
84
21.0%
744
Yes, probably 8.4%
62
11.0%
122
8.5%
46
4.3%
37
4.0%
12
7.9%
279
No, probably not 6.9%
51
5.5%
61
3.3%
18
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
151
No, definitely not 6.0%
44
3.9%
43
3.3%
18
1.8%
15
2.4%
7
3.6%
127
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.8%
20
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
1.0%
3
1.5%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Yes, definitely 22.2%
107
21.2%
372
25.7%
78
20.2%
132
15.5%
56
20.9%
745
Yes, probably 7.7%
37
7.9%
139
7.6%
23
8.9%
58
6.1%
22
7.8%
279
No, probably not 4.8%
23
3.8%
67
3.3%
10
4.6%
30
5.8%
21
4.2%
151
No, definitely not 4.4%
21
3.2%
56
2.3%
7
4.1%
27
4.4%
16
3.6%
127
Don't know 2.9%
14
1.2%
21
0.7%
2
1.5%
10
1.9%
7
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 18.0%
283
23.2%
462
20.9%
745
Yes, probably 9.1%
142
6.9%
137
7.8%
279
No, probably not 6.1%
96
2.8%
56
4.3%
152
No, definitely not 4.6%
72
2.8%
55
3.6%
127
Don't know 1.3%
21
1.7%
33
1.5%
54
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 20.9%
577
21.2%
104
21.3%
64
20.9%
745
Yes, probably 8.1%
224
7.1%
35
6.6%
20
7.8%
279
No, probably not 4.3%
120
3.7%
18
4.7%
14
4.3%
152
No, definitely not 3.2%
88
4.1%
20
6.3%
19
3.6%
127
Don't know 1.4%
40
1.8%
9
1.7%
5
1.5%
54
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Yes, definitely 19.1%
116
20.6%
162
21.0%
276
22.6%
191
20.9%
745
Yes, probably 8.4%
51
8.1%
64
6.9%
91
8.6%
73
7.8%
279
No, probably not 5.8%
35
4.3%
34
3.4%
45
4.5%
38
4.3%
152
No, definitely not 3.5%
21
3.6%
28
3.1%
41
4.4%
37
3.6%
127
Don't know 2.8%
17
1.3%
10
1.2%
16
1.3%
11
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Yes, definitely 24.0%
437
20.8%
175
8.1%
5
12.5%
73
21.4%
52
20.9%
742
Yes, probably 7.3%
133
8.7%
73
8.1%
5
7.7%
45
9.1%
22
7.8%
278
No, probably not 3.1%
57
3.7%
31
9.7%
6
8.2%
48
4.1%
10
4.3%
152
No, definitely not 2.4%
44
3.8%
32
3.2%
2
7.7%
45
1.2%
3
3.6%
126
Don't know 1.1%
20
1.9%
16
8.1%
5
1.2%
7
2.1%
5
1.5%
53
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Yes, definitely 16.0%
154
20.9%
275
25.0%
288
20.9%
717
Yes, probably 8.2%
79
8.7%
114
6.8%
78
7.9%
271
No, probably not 6.5%
62
3.5%
46
3.4%
39
4.3%
147
No, definitely not 4.6%
44
3.5%
46
2.3%
27
3.4%
117
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.4%
18
1.6%
18
1.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share