General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELL

Do you believe in Hell?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No definitely not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.58
Yes, definitely 698 19.6% 81.3% .16
Yes, probably 270 7.6% 88.8% .9
No, probably not 196 5.5% 94.4% 1.64
No definitely not 163 4.6% 98.9% 2.37
Don't know 30 .8% 99.8% 5.33
No answer 8 .2% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Yes, definitely 21.0%
121
19.3%
188
20.9%
211
17.0%
113
19.7%
60
19.6%
693
Yes, probably 8.2%
47
8.0%
78
6.9%
70
7.8%
52
6.9%
21
7.6%
268
No, probably not 6.1%
35
5.3%
52
5.8%
59
6.0%
40
3.3%
10
5.6%
196
No definitely not 5.4%
31
4.0%
39
4.6%
46
3.8%
25
6.9%
21
4.6%
162
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
11
0.4%
4
1.1%
7
1.6%
5
0.9%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Yes, definitely 11.8%
87
17.9%
199
20.7%
112
24.0%
205
31.3%
93
19.6%
696
Yes, probably 7.0%
52
10.9%
121
9.6%
52
4.7%
40
1.3%
4
7.6%
269
No, probably not 9.5%
70
6.7%
75
4.1%
22
3.0%
26
1.0%
3
5.5%
196
No definitely not 8.1%
60
5.2%
58
4.1%
22
1.8%
15
2.4%
7
4.6%
162
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.1%
12
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Yes, definitely 23.0%
111
20.5%
360
22.4%
68
17.7%
116
11.6%
42
19.6%
697
Yes, probably 8.1%
39
7.5%
131
8.6%
26
7.6%
50
6.6%
24
7.6%
270
No, probably not 3.5%
17
5.5%
96
5.0%
15
7.2%
47
5.8%
21
5.5%
196
No definitely not 5.2%
25
3.4%
60
2.3%
7
6.0%
39
8.9%
32
4.6%
163
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.6%
11
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.8%
30
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 18.4%
288
20.6%
410
19.6%
698
Yes, probably 8.2%
129
7.1%
141
7.6%
270
No, probably not 6.6%
103
4.7%
93
5.5%
196
No definitely not 5.2%
81
4.1%
82
4.6%
163
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.9%
17
0.8%
30
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 18.3%
505
25.5%
125
22.6%
68
19.6%
698
Yes, probably 8.0%
221
5.9%
29
6.6%
20
7.6%
270
No, probably not 6.1%
169
2.4%
12
5.0%
15
5.5%
196
No definitely not 4.7%
131
3.3%
16
5.3%
16
4.6%
163
Don't know 0.9%
24
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
30
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Yes, definitely 15.3%
93
17.9%
141
22.9%
301
19.2%
163
19.6%
698
Yes, probably 10.0%
61
8.3%
65
5.9%
78
7.8%
66
7.6%
270
No, probably not 6.7%
41
5.9%
46
3.4%
45
7.6%
64
5.5%
196
No definitely not 5.6%
34
4.8%
38
2.8%
37
6.4%
54
4.6%
163
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.0%
8
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Yes, definitely 24.8%
451
17.5%
147
3.2%
2
8.9%
52
17.3%
42
19.6%
694
Yes, probably 6.3%
115
10.8%
91
6.5%
4
6.7%
39
8.6%
21
7.6%
270
No, probably not 3.9%
71
5.7%
48
9.7%
6
10.1%
59
4.9%
12
5.5%
196
No definitely not 2.6%
48
3.8%
32
9.7%
6
10.5%
61
5.8%
14
4.5%
161
Don't know 0.4%
7
1.1%
9
8.1%
5
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
30
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Yes, definitely 13.6%
131
19.3%
254
24.5%
282
19.5%
667
Yes, probably 6.5%
62
8.7%
114
7.1%
82
7.5%
258
No, probably not 8.4%
81
4.9%
65
3.9%
45
5.6%
191
No definitely not 7.1%
68
3.5%
46
3.4%
39
4.5%
153
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.4%
18
0.3%
4
0.8%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share