General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FATALISM

Would you say there is little that people can do to change the course of their lives?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.75
Strongly agree 47 1.3% 63% -.27
Agree 107 3% 66% .21
Neither agree nor disagree 78 2.2% 68.2% .69
Disagree 618 17.4% 85.5% 1.16
Strongly disagree 506 14.2% 99.7% 1.64
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 3.07
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 1.2%
7
1.1%
11
1.7%
17
0.9%
6
2.0%
6
1.3%
47
Agree 4.7%
27
2.3%
22
2.8%
28
2.0%
13
5.6%
17
3.0%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
15
2.1%
20
1.6%
16
2.9%
19
2.6%
8
2.2%
78
Disagree 16.7%
96
17.0%
166
16.7%
168
18.4%
122
20.3%
62
17.4%
614
Strongly disagree 16.1%
93
15.3%
149
15.9%
160
11.8%
78
7.2%
22
14.2%
502
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
1.4%
16
1.3%
7
0.9%
8
1.3%
4
1.3%
47
Agree 2.4%
18
3.0%
33
4.2%
23
2.6%
22
3.4%
10
3.0%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
18
2.3%
26
2.4%
13
1.9%
16
1.7%
5
2.2%
78
Disagree 17.7%
131
18.9%
211
17.7%
96
15.3%
131
15.8%
47
17.4%
616
Strongly disagree 13.9%
103
15.8%
176
12.7%
69
13.5%
115
13.8%
41
14.2%
504
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 4.1%
20
1.0%
18
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
1.3%
47
Agree 8.7%
42
3.0%
53
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
3.0%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
16
2.6%
45
1.3%
4
1.8%
12
0.3%
1
2.2%
78
Disagree 15.4%
74
17.5%
308
21.5%
65
18.8%
123
13.0%
47
17.3%
617
Strongly disagree 10.0%
48
13.2%
232
15.2%
46
16.8%
110
19.4%
70
14.2%
506
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 1.3%
21
1.3%
26
1.3%
47
Agree 2.5%
40
3.4%
67
3.0%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
37
2.1%
41
2.2%
78
Disagree 18.2%
286
16.7%
332
17.4%
618
Strongly disagree 14.7%
231
13.8%
275
14.2%
506
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 1.0%
29
2.4%
12
2.0%
6
1.3%
47
Agree 2.3%
63
4.9%
24
6.6%
20
3.0%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
59
3.1%
15
1.3%
4
2.2%
78
Disagree 17.3%
479
16.1%
79
19.9%
60
17.4%
618
Strongly disagree 15.2%
420
11.2%
55
10.3%
31
14.2%
506
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 1.3%
8
0.9%
7
1.7%
23
1.1%
9
1.3%
47
Agree 2.8%
17
2.0%
16
3.3%
44
3.5%
30
3.0%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
16
1.5%
12
2.0%
26
2.8%
24
2.2%
78
Disagree 18.3%
111
19.7%
155
15.7%
207
17.1%
145
17.4%
618
Strongly disagree 14.3%
87
13.6%
107
12.8%
168
17.0%
144
14.2%
506
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 1.6%
29
1.2%
10
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
46
Agree 2.5%
45
4.8%
40
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
2.1%
5
3.0%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
37
3.0%
25
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
3.7%
9
2.2%
78
Disagree 17.7%
322
17.6%
148
16.1%
10
17.9%
104
13.6%
33
17.4%
617
Strongly disagree 14.3%
260
12.1%
102
19.4%
12
14.6%
85
17.7%
43
14.1%
502
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 1.4%
13
1.3%
17
1.0%
12
1.2%
42
Agree 2.9%
28
3.3%
43
2.4%
28
2.9%
99
Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
17
2.4%
32
2.3%
27
2.2%
76
Disagree 17.2%
165
18.0%
237
16.8%
193
17.4%
595
Strongly disagree 13.1%
126
12.8%
168
16.7%
192
14.2%
486
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share