General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NIHILISM

In my opinion, life does not serve any purpose.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.77
Strongly agree 12 .3% 62% -.32
Agree 27 .8% 62.7% .12
Neither agree nor disagree 66 1.9% 64.6% .57
Disagree 490 13.8% 78.4% 1.02
Strongly disagree 755 21.2% 99.6% 1.46
Don't know 14 .4% 100% 2.8
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
12
Agree 0.9%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
4
2.0%
6
0.8%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
21
1.3%
13
2.0%
20
1.4%
9
1.0%
3
1.9%
66
Disagree 15.6%
90
13.8%
134
12.4%
125
13.7%
91
15.4%
47
13.8%
487
Strongly disagree 20.7%
119
21.6%
210
22.9%
231
20.2%
134
18.4%
56
21.3%
750
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
12
Agree 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
0.7%
2
0.8%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
24
2.2%
24
1.7%
9
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
66
Disagree 16.4%
121
15.4%
171
14.9%
81
10.5%
90
8.4%
25
13.8%
488
Strongly disagree 17.3%
128
23.2%
258
20.1%
109
21.1%
180
26.3%
78
21.2%
753
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 0.8%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Agree 2.9%
14
0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
14
1.8%
31
1.3%
4
1.8%
12
1.4%
5
1.9%
66
Disagree 19.7%
95
13.4%
236
14.9%
45
12.5%
82
8.6%
31
13.7%
489
Strongly disagree 14.9%
72
21.1%
371
22.8%
69
24.0%
157
23.8%
86
21.2%
755
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
12
Agree 0.7%
11
0.8%
16
0.8%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
41
1.3%
25
1.9%
66
Disagree 15.1%
237
12.7%
253
13.8%
490
Strongly disagree 20.2%
317
22.0%
438
21.2%
755
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
12
Agree 0.7%
19
1.0%
5
1.0%
3
0.8%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
44
2.4%
12
3.3%
10
1.9%
66
Disagree 13.6%
376
13.6%
67
15.6%
47
13.8%
490
Strongly disagree 21.6%
598
20.8%
102
18.3%
55
21.2%
755
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
12
Agree 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
9
1.5%
13
0.8%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 1.3%
8
1.7%
13
1.7%
22
2.7%
23
1.9%
66
Disagree 13.8%
84
14.6%
115
12.2%
161
15.3%
130
13.8%
490
Strongly disagree 23.5%
143
20.7%
163
20.3%
267
21.5%
182
21.2%
755
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Agree 0.6%
11
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 1.2%
22
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
4.1%
24
2.9%
7
1.9%
66
Disagree 12.1%
221
17.8%
150
6.5%
4
15.1%
88
10.3%
25
13.8%
488
Strongly disagree 23.6%
430
17.8%
150
27.4%
17
16.5%
96
23.9%
58
21.2%
751
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
Agree 0.7%
7
0.7%
9
0.8%
9
0.7%
25
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
27
1.9%
25
1.1%
13
1.9%
65
Disagree 12.8%
123
14.8%
194
13.0%
150
13.6%
467
Strongly disagree 19.0%
183
20.2%
266
24.0%
276
21.2%
725
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share