General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EGOMEANS

Life is only meaningful if you provide the meaning yourself.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.67
Strongly agree 192 5.4% 67% -.08
Agree 464 13% 80.1% .51
Neither agree nor disagree 190 5.3% 85.4% 1.1
Disagree 336 9.4% 94.9% 1.69
Strongly disagree 158 4.4% 99.3% 2.28
Don't know 21 .6% 99.9% 4.06
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 6.4%
37
5.6%
55
6.2%
63
3.5%
23
4.3%
13
5.4%
191
Agree 16.1%
93
13.1%
128
11.4%
115
12.8%
85
13.8%
42
13.1%
463
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
36
6.2%
60
4.7%
47
5.4%
36
3.3%
10
5.4%
189
Disagree 8.7%
50
8.8%
86
10.6%
107
8.4%
56
11.1%
34
9.4%
333
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
3.8%
37
5.3%
53
5.6%
37
3.6%
11
4.4%
156
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
2.0%
6
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 8.5%
63
6.0%
67
3.9%
21
3.9%
33
2.4%
7
5.4%
191
Agree 15.3%
113
15.6%
174
16.1%
87
8.0%
68
6.7%
20
13.0%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
42
6.4%
71
6.1%
33
4.1%
35
2.7%
8
5.3%
189
Disagree 5.7%
42
9.8%
109
9.4%
51
11.5%
98
11.8%
35
9.4%
335
Strongly disagree 2.4%
18
3.1%
35
3.3%
18
6.2%
53
11.4%
34
4.5%
158
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
4
0.6%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 5.8%
28
5.0%
87
4.6%
14
6.1%
40
6.4%
23
5.4%
192
Agree 17.0%
82
12.6%
222
11.2%
34
12.7%
83
11.9%
43
13.0%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
21
5.3%
93
6.9%
21
6.7%
44
3.0%
11
5.3%
190
Disagree 8.9%
43
9.3%
164
11.6%
35
9.6%
63
8.3%
30
9.4%
335
Strongly disagree 3.9%
19
4.8%
84
5.0%
15
3.8%
25
4.2%
15
4.4%
158
Don't know 2.1%
10
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 5.4%
85
5.4%
107
5.4%
192
Agree 14.8%
232
11.7%
232
13.0%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
87
5.2%
103
5.3%
190
Disagree 8.5%
134
10.2%
202
9.4%
336
Strongly disagree 4.4%
69
4.5%
89
4.4%
158
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.7%
13
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 5.6%
154
2.9%
14
8.0%
24
5.4%
192
Agree 12.6%
349
14.1%
69
15.3%
46
13.0%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
147
4.5%
22
7.0%
21
5.3%
190
Disagree 9.3%
256
11.4%
56
8.0%
24
9.4%
336
Strongly disagree 4.7%
131
4.5%
22
1.7%
5
4.4%
158
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 6.1%
37
5.7%
45
4.8%
63
5.5%
47
5.4%
192
Agree 13.7%
83
15.1%
119
10.4%
137
14.8%
125
13.0%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
37
4.7%
37
4.9%
64
6.1%
52
5.3%
190
Disagree 9.9%
60
8.3%
65
9.9%
131
9.4%
80
9.4%
336
Strongly disagree 3.6%
22
3.7%
29
4.7%
62
5.3%
45
4.4%
158
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.9%
12
0.5%
4
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 4.5%
81
5.7%
48
9.7%
6
7.0%
41
6.2%
15
5.4%
191
Agree 11.0%
201
15.3%
129
16.1%
10
16.8%
98
10.3%
25
13.0%
463
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
81
5.4%
45
3.2%
2
6.0%
35
10.3%
25
5.3%
188
Disagree 11.2%
204
9.5%
80
6.5%
4
5.3%
31
6.6%
16
9.4%
335
Strongly disagree 6.3%
115
2.6%
22
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
4.5%
11
4.4%
157
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 5.7%
55
5.6%
74
5.1%
59
5.5%
188
Agree 14.5%
139
12.5%
165
12.6%
145
13.1%
449
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
57
5.9%
77
4.3%
50
5.4%
184
Disagree 7.5%
72
9.6%
126
10.3%
119
9.3%
317
Strongly disagree 2.4%
23
4.1%
54
6.5%
75
4.4%
152
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share