General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under six years of age
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2960 83.2% 83.2% -.29
1 362 10.2% 93.3% .56
2 156 4.4% 97.7% 1.41
3 26 .7% 98.5% 2.26
4 5 .1% 98.6% 3.11
No answer 50 1.4% 100% 7.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 64.1%
369
70.3%
685
93.6%
944
98.3%
652
98.4%
300
83.6%
2950
1 21.0%
121
19.8%
193
3.8%
38
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
10.3%
362
2 10.9%
63
8.1%
79
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
4.4%
155
3 2.3%
13
1.2%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
4 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
5
1.4%
14
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
0 83.2%
615
84.2%
938
78.0%
423
84.2%
720
85.2%
253
83.1%
2949
1 11.0%
81
9.9%
110
12.0%
65
9.5%
81
8.4%
25
10.2%
362
2 2.8%
21
4.3%
48
6.5%
35
4.7%
40
4.0%
12
4.4%
156
3 1.2%
9
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
26
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 1.6%
12
0.8%
9
2.6%
14
1.1%
9
1.7%
5
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
0 79.3%
382
83.3%
1464
85.1%
258
84.4%
552
83.9%
303
83.2%
2959
1 12.4%
60
10.5%
184
8.9%
27
8.9%
58
9.1%
33
10.2%
362
2 6.2%
30
3.9%
69
4.0%
12
5.0%
33
3.3%
12
4.4%
156
3 0.8%
4
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
26
4 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.0%
5
1.3%
22
1.7%
5
1.1%
7
2.8%
10
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 86.2%
1353
80.8%
1607
83.2%
2960
1 8.0%
125
11.9%
237
10.2%
362
2 4.0%
62
4.7%
94
4.4%
156
3 0.3%
5
1.1%
21
0.7%
26
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 1.5%
23
1.4%
27
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 85.1%
2356
81.1%
398
68.4%
206
83.2%
2960
1 9.3%
256
11.2%
55
16.9%
51
10.2%
362
2 3.6%
99
4.9%
24
11.0%
33
4.4%
156
3 0.6%
16
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.7%
26
4 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.3%
35
1.4%
7
2.7%
8
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 84.5%
514
84.5%
664
81.3%
1071
83.8%
710
83.2%
2959
1 8.4%
51
9.7%
76
10.9%
144
10.7%
91
10.2%
362
2 3.5%
21
4.1%
32
5.5%
72
3.7%
31
4.4%
156
3 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
1.0%
13
0.2%
2
0.7%
26
4 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 2.6%
16
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
1.5%
13
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
0 85.4%
1555
80.0%
673
82.3%
51
82.3%
479
79.8%
194
83.2%
2952
1 9.2%
167
11.7%
98
8.1%
5
10.7%
62
11.9%
29
10.2%
361
2 3.6%
66
5.8%
49
4.8%
3
4.3%
25
4.9%
12
4.4%
155
3 0.8%
15
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
26
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.9%
16
1.7%
14
3.2%
2
1.7%
10
2.9%
7
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
0 82.3%
791
82.5%
1085
85.2%
980
83.4%
2856
1 10.3%
99
11.0%
145
8.7%
100
10.0%
344
2 4.5%
43
4.3%
57
4.3%
49
4.3%
149
3 0.8%
8
0.8%
11
0.5%
6
0.7%
25
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 2.0%
19
1.1%
15
1.2%
14
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share