General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXPER

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1564 43.9% 43.9% -.76
No 1961 55.1% 99% .46
Don't know 25 .7% 99.7% 7.78
No answer 9 .3% 100% 9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
239
44.6%
434
45.8%
462
45.4%
301
37.0%
113
43.9%
1549
No 58.2%
335
54.9%
535
53.2%
537
52.9%
351
62.0%
189
55.2%
1947
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.8%
8
1.4%
9
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
160
33.9%
378
48.9%
265
60.7%
519
80.5%
239
44.0%
1561
No 77.8%
575
65.2%
726
50.0%
271
38.6%
330
18.9%
56
55.2%
1958
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
1.1%
6
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
198
46.6%
818
45.9%
139
41.9%
274
37.1%
134
43.9%
1563
No 56.8%
274
52.5%
923
54.1%
164
57.2%
374
62.3%
225
55.1%
1960
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
612
47.8%
952
43.9%
1564
No 60.0%
942
51.2%
1019
55.1%
1961
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
16
0.7%
25
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
1161
57.4%
282
40.2%
121
43.9%
1564
No 57.3%
1586
40.3%
198
58.8%
177
55.1%
1961
Don't know 0.5%
15
1.6%
8
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
185
42.2%
332
52.9%
697
41.3%
350
44.0%
1564
No 68.3%
415
57.4%
451
46.0%
606
57.6%
488
55.1%
1960
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.8%
7
0.7%
25
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
1044
34.5%
290
32.3%
20
14.3%
83
51.4%
125
44.0%
1562
No 41.9%
763
64.6%
543
66.1%
41
84.9%
494
46.9%
114
55.1%
1955
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
342
41.9%
551
54.5%
627
44.4%
1520
No 64.0%
615
57.0%
750
44.6%
513
54.8%
1878
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.9%
10
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share