General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CANTRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always trusted
  2) Usually trusted
  3) Usually not trusted
  4) Always not trusted
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.72
Always trusted 146 4.1% 65.7% 0
Usually trusted 457 12.8% 78.6% .73
Usually not trusted 587 16.5% 95.1% 1.45
Always not trusted 170 4.8% 99.9% 2.18
Can't choose 4 .1% 100% 5.07
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Always trusted 2.4%
14
3.2%
31
4.8%
48
5.1%
34
6.2%
19
4.1%
146
Usually trusted 9.4%
54
12.1%
118
13.3%
134
15.7%
104
14.4%
44
12.9%
454
Usually not trusted 22.7%
131
17.0%
166
16.3%
164
11.8%
78
14.4%
44
16.5%
583
Always not trusted 6.8%
39
5.3%
52
4.5%
45
3.6%
24
3.0%
9
4.8%
169
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Always trusted 3.9%
29
3.3%
37
4.8%
26
5.1%
44
3.4%
10
4.1%
146
Usually trusted 11.0%
81
14.6%
163
11.4%
62
12.9%
110
13.5%
40
12.9%
456
Usually not trusted 16.8%
124
18.6%
207
17.3%
94
13.0%
111
16.2%
48
16.5%
584
Always not trusted 6.1%
45
5.0%
56
5.5%
30
3.3%
28
3.4%
10
4.8%
169
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Always trusted 1.9%
9
3.6%
63
4.3%
13
6.0%
39
6.1%
22
4.1%
146
Usually trusted 6.6%
32
11.4%
201
13.2%
40
17.7%
116
18.8%
68
12.8%
457
Usually not trusted 22.2%
107
18.2%
319
18.8%
57
12.2%
80
6.4%
23
16.5%
586
Always not trusted 11.2%
54
4.3%
76
3.3%
10
3.2%
21
2.5%
9
4.8%
170
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Always trusted 4.3%
67
4.0%
79
4.1%
146
Usually trusted 14.2%
223
11.8%
234
12.8%
457
Usually not trusted 16.5%
259
16.5%
328
16.5%
587
Always not trusted 4.3%
68
5.1%
102
4.8%
170
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Always trusted 4.5%
125
1.2%
6
5.0%
15
4.1%
146
Usually trusted 14.2%
393
6.7%
33
10.3%
31
12.8%
457
Usually not trusted 15.5%
428
21.6%
106
17.6%
53
16.5%
587
Always not trusted 3.9%
107
8.1%
40
7.6%
23
4.8%
170
Can't choose 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Always trusted 5.3%
32
4.6%
36
2.5%
33
5.3%
45
4.1%
146
Usually trusted 12.5%
76
13.5%
106
11.4%
150
14.8%
125
12.8%
457
Usually not trusted 16.6%
101
16.0%
126
16.5%
217
16.9%
143
16.5%
587
Always not trusted 5.1%
31
3.8%
30
5.3%
70
4.6%
39
4.8%
170
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Always trusted 3.7%
67
4.5%
38
8.1%
5
3.6%
21
5.8%
14
4.1%
145
Usually trusted 13.2%
241
12.2%
103
16.1%
10
12.7%
74
11.5%
28
12.9%
456
Usually not trusted 16.5%
300
16.3%
137
11.3%
7
16.8%
98
17.3%
42
16.5%
584
Always not trusted 4.7%
85
6.1%
51
1.6%
1
4.1%
24
3.3%
8
4.8%
169
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Always trusted 4.4%
42
4.1%
54
3.9%
45
4.1%
141
Usually trusted 13.2%
127
11.0%
145
15.3%
176
13.1%
448
Usually not trusted 14.7%
141
17.0%
223
16.3%
188
16.1%
552
Always not trusted 4.1%
39
5.8%
76
3.7%
42
4.6%
157
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share