General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIGCON

Looking around the world, religions bring more conflict than peace.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.65
Strongly agree 265 7.4% 69.1% .01
Agree 544 15.3% 84.4% .67
Neither agree nor disagree 207 5.8% 90.2% 1.33
Disagree 274 7.7% 97.9% 1.99
Strongly disagree 48 1.3% 99.2% 2.65
Can't choose 24 .7% 99.9% 4.63
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 6.6%
38
7.4%
72
7.4%
75
9.2%
61
5.9%
18
7.5%
264
Agree 15.1%
87
14.4%
140
16.9%
171
14.8%
98
14.4%
44
15.3%
540
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
47
6.3%
61
5.1%
51
3.8%
25
6.6%
20
5.8%
204
Disagree 8.7%
50
7.7%
75
7.3%
74
7.4%
49
8.5%
26
7.8%
274
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
1.5%
15
1.1%
11
0.8%
5
2.0%
6
1.4%
48
Can't choose 0.9%
5
0.5%
5
0.9%
9
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 12.0%
89
8.6%
96
6.1%
33
4.2%
36
3.4%
10
7.4%
264
Agree 14.9%
110
17.1%
191
17.5%
95
13.1%
112
11.8%
35
15.3%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
36
7.0%
78
5.7%
31
5.3%
45
5.4%
16
5.8%
206
Disagree 5.0%
37
6.7%
75
8.3%
45
9.5%
81
11.8%
35
7.7%
273
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
1.3%
14
0.9%
5
1.6%
14
3.4%
10
1.4%
48
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 4.4%
21
8.0%
140
6.6%
20
8.4%
55
8.0%
29
7.5%
265
Agree 15.1%
73
15.1%
265
16.2%
49
16.1%
105
14.4%
52
15.3%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
30
5.5%
96
5.9%
18
6.6%
43
5.5%
20
5.8%
207
Disagree 10.8%
52
7.3%
128
8.6%
26
7.5%
49
5.0%
18
7.7%
273
Strongly disagree 2.9%
14
1.2%
21
2.0%
6
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.3%
48
Can't choose 2.7%
13
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 9.4%
148
5.9%
117
7.4%
265
Agree 16.7%
262
14.2%
282
15.3%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
85
6.1%
122
5.8%
207
Disagree 6.2%
97
8.9%
177
7.7%
274
Strongly disagree 1.2%
19
1.5%
29
1.3%
48
Can't choose 0.4%
7
0.9%
17
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 8.0%
222
4.9%
24
6.3%
19
7.4%
265
Agree 15.3%
423
15.5%
76
15.0%
45
15.3%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
157
6.7%
33
5.6%
17
5.8%
207
Disagree 7.6%
209
7.3%
36
9.6%
29
7.7%
274
Strongly disagree 1.2%
32
2.0%
10
2.0%
6
1.3%
48
Can't choose 0.4%
11
1.6%
8
1.7%
5
0.7%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 8.7%
53
7.6%
60
5.8%
77
8.9%
75
7.4%
265
Agree 16.0%
97
16.8%
132
13.1%
173
16.8%
142
15.3%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
37
5.7%
45
5.9%
78
5.5%
47
5.8%
207
Disagree 7.7%
47
6.5%
51
8.0%
106
8.3%
70
7.7%
274
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
1.9%
25
1.8%
15
1.3%
48
Can't choose 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.4%
3
0.7%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 5.9%
108
6.2%
52
12.9%
8
12.7%
74
9.1%
22
7.4%
264
Agree 15.8%
287
14.9%
125
11.3%
7
16.0%
93
13.2%
32
15.3%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
106
5.9%
50
4.8%
3
4.8%
28
7.4%
18
5.8%
205
Disagree 8.1%
148
10.2%
86
9.7%
6
3.1%
18
5.8%
14
7.7%
272
Strongly disagree 1.5%
28
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
1.4%
48
Can't choose 1.0%
19
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 8.8%
85
7.7%
101
6.3%
72
7.5%
258
Agree 14.0%
135
15.1%
199
16.4%
189
15.3%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
51
6.0%
79
5.9%
68
5.8%
198
Disagree 6.5%
62
7.3%
96
8.9%
102
7.6%
260
Strongly disagree 1.1%
11
1.2%
16
1.4%
16
1.3%
43
Can't choose 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share