General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members thirteen to seventeen years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2983 83.8% 83.8% -.28
1 384 10.8% 94.6% .58
2 126 3.5% 98.1% 1.45
3 14 .4% 98.5% 2.31
4 1 0% 98.6% 3.17
No answer 51 1.4% 100% 7.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 91.3%
526
73.9%
720
79.1%
798
95.2%
631
97.7%
298
84.3%
2973
1 6.1%
35
17.4%
169
14.9%
150
3.6%
24
1.6%
5
10.9%
383
2 1.6%
9
7.5%
73
4.0%
40
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
126
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
6
1.4%
14
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
0 85.9%
635
84.6%
942
80.8%
438
82.9%
709
83.8%
249
83.8%
2973
1 8.1%
60
12.6%
140
11.1%
60
10.9%
93
10.1%
30
10.8%
383
2 4.2%
31
1.8%
20
5.2%
28
4.1%
35
4.0%
12
3.6%
126
3 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
12
0.8%
9
2.6%
14
1.2%
10
1.7%
5
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
0 83.0%
400
83.7%
1470
79.2%
240
86.2%
564
85.3%
308
83.8%
2982
1 11.2%
54
11.3%
199
13.2%
40
8.9%
58
9.1%
33
10.8%
384
2 4.1%
20
3.2%
57
5.9%
18
3.5%
23
2.2%
8
3.5%
126
3 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
5
1.3%
23
1.7%
5
1.1%
7
2.8%
10
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 85.7%
1345
82.3%
1638
83.8%
2983
1 9.6%
150
11.8%
234
10.8%
384
2 3.1%
48
3.9%
78
3.5%
126
3 0.2%
3
0.6%
11
0.4%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
23
1.4%
28
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 85.0%
2351
81.3%
399
77.4%
233
83.8%
2983
1 10.2%
282
11.4%
56
15.3%
46
10.8%
384
2 3.1%
87
5.5%
27
4.0%
12
3.5%
126
3 0.4%
10
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.3%
36
1.4%
7
2.7%
8
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 84.4%
513
86.6%
681
83.1%
1095
81.8%
693
83.8%
2982
1 9.0%
55
9.8%
77
10.9%
143
12.9%
109
10.8%
384
2 3.1%
19
2.7%
21
4.5%
59
3.2%
27
3.5%
126
3 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.6%
16
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
1.7%
14
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
0 83.6%
1521
83.4%
701
87.1%
54
86.4%
503
80.7%
196
83.9%
2975
1 11.4%
207
11.1%
93
4.8%
3
8.4%
49
12.3%
30
10.8%
382
2 4.0%
72
3.1%
26
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
2.9%
7
3.6%
126
3 0.2%
4
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.9%
16
1.8%
15
3.2%
2
1.7%
10
2.9%
7
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
0 83.5%
802
84.2%
1107
83.2%
957
83.7%
2866
1 10.5%
101
10.3%
136
11.7%
135
10.9%
372
2 3.6%
35
4.0%
53
3.1%
36
3.6%
124
3 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.6%
7
0.4%
14
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.0%
19
1.1%
15
1.3%
15
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share