General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RSPCTREL

We must respect all religions.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.64
Strongly agree 433 12.2% 73.8% .17
Agree 666 18.7% 92.5% .99
Neither agree nor disagree 116 3.3% 95.8% 1.81
Disagree 106 3% 98.8% 2.63
Strongly disagree 31 .9% 99.6% 3.44
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 5.9
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 15.1%
87
12.7%
124
12.4%
125
10.0%
66
9.5%
29
12.2%
431
Agree 19.6%
113
18.1%
176
19.0%
192
18.6%
123
19.3%
59
18.8%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
14
3.8%
37
3.1%
31
3.0%
20
3.6%
11
3.2%
113
Disagree 2.3%
13
2.5%
24
3.1%
31
3.6%
24
4.6%
14
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
0.4%
4
0.8%
8
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 12.0%
89
14.1%
157
11.8%
64
11.2%
96
8.4%
25
12.2%
431
Agree 18.1%
134
20.4%
227
20.1%
109
17.0%
145
16.8%
50
18.7%
665
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
32
3.0%
33
3.5%
19
2.5%
21
3.7%
11
3.3%
116
Disagree 2.6%
19
3.1%
34
2.8%
15
2.7%
23
5.1%
15
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.8%
7
1.7%
5
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 12.4%
60
11.4%
200
10.9%
33
13.1%
86
14.7%
53
12.1%
432
Agree 23.0%
111
18.3%
322
20.5%
62
19.6%
128
11.9%
43
18.7%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
11
3.3%
58
4.6%
14
3.1%
20
3.6%
13
3.3%
116
Disagree 2.3%
11
3.3%
58
2.6%
8
2.8%
18
3.0%
11
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 1.5%
7
0.9%
16
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 12.1%
190
12.2%
243
12.2%
433
Agree 19.1%
299
18.4%
367
18.7%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
54
3.1%
62
3.3%
116
Disagree 3.1%
49
2.9%
57
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 1.2%
19
0.6%
12
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 10.9%
302
14.7%
72
19.6%
59
12.2%
433
Agree 18.9%
523
18.3%
90
17.6%
53
18.7%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
97
2.6%
13
2.0%
6
3.3%
116
Disagree 3.6%
100
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 0.9%
25
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 14.5%
88
11.1%
87
10.2%
134
14.6%
124
12.2%
433
Agree 19.1%
116
18.4%
145
17.9%
236
20.0%
169
18.7%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
11
4.3%
34
3.3%
44
3.2%
27
3.3%
116
Disagree 2.8%
17
3.4%
27
2.9%
38
2.8%
24
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
1.1%
14
0.8%
7
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 10.8%
196
12.6%
106
21.0%
13
12.7%
74
17.3%
42
12.1%
431
Agree 18.1%
329
22.1%
186
14.5%
9
17.5%
102
15.2%
37
18.7%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
70
2.0%
17
1.6%
1
3.3%
19
3.7%
9
3.3%
116
Disagree 4.1%
74
1.9%
16
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
1.2%
3
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 1.0%
19
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 15.5%
149
12.5%
164
9.4%
108
12.3%
421
Agree 16.9%
162
18.4%
242
20.3%
233
18.6%
637
Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
17
3.9%
51
3.7%
43
3.2%
111
Disagree 1.7%
16
2.4%
31
4.6%
53
2.9%
100
Strongly disagree 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
1.5%
17
0.8%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share