General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELMARRY

People belong to different religions and have different religious views. Would you accept a person from a different religion or with a very different religious view from yours marrying a relative of yours?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Definitely accept
  2) Probably accept
  3) Probably not accept
  4) Definitely not accept
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.61
Definitely accept 539 15.1% 76.8% .23
Probably accept 641 18% 94.8% 1.08
Probably not accept 109 3.1% 97.9% 1.93
Definitely not accept 46 1.3% 99.2% 2.78
Don't know 26 .7% 99.9% 6.17
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Definitely accept 18.2%
105
17.4%
169
12.8%
129
13.4%
89
15.1%
46
15.3%
538
Probably accept 16.8%
97
17.2%
168
20.6%
208
17.3%
115
16.1%
49
18.1%
637
Probably not accept 2.8%
16
2.0%
19
3.3%
33
3.6%
24
5.2%
16
3.1%
108
Definitely not accept 2.6%
15
0.6%
6
1.2%
12
1.2%
8
1.3%
4
1.3%
45
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.5%
5
0.9%
9
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Definitely accept 19.4%
143
17.0%
189
14.2%
77
12.2%
104
8.4%
25
15.2%
538
Probably accept 16.2%
120
20.2%
225
19.0%
103
16.8%
144
16.2%
48
18.0%
640
Probably not accept 1.5%
11
2.4%
27
3.5%
19
3.5%
30
7.4%
22
3.1%
109
Definitely not accept 0.5%
4
1.4%
16
1.1%
6
1.2%
10
3.4%
10
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
1.3%
7
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Definitely accept 13.9%
67
14.0%
246
17.8%
54
16.5%
108
17.5%
63
15.1%
538
Probably accept 18.0%
87
18.2%
320
19.5%
59
19.4%
127
13.3%
48
18.0%
641
Probably not accept 4.6%
22
3.5%
61
1.3%
4
2.1%
14
2.2%
8
3.1%
109
Definitely not accept 3.5%
17
1.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
46
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Definitely accept 14.1%
221
16.0%
318
15.1%
539
Probably accept 19.9%
312
16.5%
329
18.0%
641
Probably not accept 3.5%
55
2.7%
54
3.1%
109
Definitely not accept 1.0%
16
1.5%
30
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
14
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Definitely accept 14.6%
405
15.9%
78
18.6%
56
15.1%
539
Probably accept 18.7%
517
16.3%
80
14.6%
44
18.0%
641
Probably not accept 3.0%
82
3.3%
16
3.7%
11
3.1%
109
Definitely not accept 1.2%
34
1.4%
7
1.7%
5
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.6%
16
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Definitely accept 19.1%
116
13.5%
106
12.8%
169
17.5%
148
15.1%
539
Probably accept 16.3%
99
19.6%
154
17.5%
230
18.7%
158
18.0%
641
Probably not accept 2.0%
12
3.2%
25
3.4%
45
3.2%
27
3.1%
109
Definitely not accept 1.3%
8
1.1%
9
1.1%
15
1.7%
14
1.3%
46
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Definitely accept 13.1%
239
15.3%
129
14.5%
9
19.4%
113
19.8%
48
15.2%
538
Probably accept 19.0%
346
19.1%
161
14.5%
9
15.8%
92
12.3%
30
18.0%
638
Probably not accept 3.7%
68
2.5%
21
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
4.1%
10
3.0%
108
Definitely not accept 1.5%
28
1.4%
12
4.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Definitely accept 18.5%
178
15.4%
203
12.3%
142
15.3%
523
Probably accept 15.2%
146
17.9%
236
20.3%
233
18.0%
615
Probably not accept 1.5%
14
3.0%
39
4.3%
50
3.0%
103
Definitely not accept 1.0%
10
0.8%
10
2.0%
23
1.3%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.3%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share