General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELCAND

Would you accept a person from a different religion or with a very different religious view from yours being a candidate of the political party you prefer?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Definitely accept
  2) Probably accept
  3) Probably not accept
  4) Definitely not accept
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.59
Definitely accept 466 13.1% 74.7% .15
Probably accept 640 18% 92.7% .9
Probably not accept 168 4.7% 97.4% 1.64
Definitely not accept 39 1.1% 98.5% 2.38
Don't know 40 1.1% 99.7% 5.36
No answer 12 .3% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Definitely accept 14.2%
82
14.3%
139
12.8%
129
11.9%
79
11.8%
36
13.2%
465
Probably accept 19.4%
112
17.2%
168
18.7%
189
17.3%
115
17.4%
53
18.1%
637
Probably not accept 4.5%
26
4.6%
45
4.1%
41
4.8%
32
6.9%
21
4.7%
165
Definitely not accept 1.4%
8
0.6%
6
1.6%
16
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
1.1%
39
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.8%
8
1.2%
12
0.6%
4
2.0%
6
1.1%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Definitely accept 15.6%
115
14.5%
161
12.2%
66
11.6%
99
8.1%
24
13.1%
465
Probably accept 17.7%
131
20.6%
229
18.6%
101
15.2%
130
16.2%
48
18.0%
639
Probably not accept 2.6%
19
4.6%
51
5.9%
32
5.8%
50
5.4%
16
4.7%
168
Definitely not accept 0.9%
7
0.7%
8
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
3.4%
10
1.1%
39
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.3%
15
1.1%
6
0.6%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
2.4%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Definitely accept 10.6%
51
11.8%
207
15.5%
47
15.3%
100
16.9%
61
13.1%
466
Probably accept 17.8%
86
18.3%
322
19.5%
59
18.3%
120
14.4%
52
18.0%
639
Probably not accept 6.8%
33
5.1%
90
3.0%
9
4.3%
28
2.2%
8
4.7%
168
Definitely not accept 2.9%
14
1.1%
20
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
39
Don't know 3.3%
16
1.0%
18
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
40
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Definitely accept 13.2%
207
13.0%
259
13.1%
466
Probably accept 19.6%
307
16.7%
333
18.0%
640
Probably not accept 4.4%
69
5.0%
99
4.7%
168
Definitely not accept 1.1%
17
1.1%
22
1.1%
39
Don't know 0.9%
14
1.3%
26
1.1%
40
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Definitely accept 12.9%
356
13.0%
64
15.3%
46
13.1%
466
Probably accept 18.5%
511
16.3%
80
16.3%
49
18.0%
640
Probably not accept 4.7%
130
5.1%
25
4.3%
13
4.7%
168
Definitely not accept 1.0%
29
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.1%
39
Don't know 0.9%
24
1.8%
9
2.3%
7
1.1%
40
No answer 0.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Definitely accept 19.2%
117
11.6%
91
10.3%
136
14.4%
122
13.1%
466
Probably accept 16.8%
102
18.8%
148
17.1%
225
19.5%
165
18.0%
640
Probably not accept 2.0%
12
4.8%
38
5.9%
78
4.7%
40
4.7%
168
Definitely not accept 0.5%
3
1.3%
10
1.0%
13
1.5%
13
1.1%
39
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.7%
13
0.8%
11
1.1%
9
1.1%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Definitely accept 10.7%
195
14.0%
118
22.6%
14
16.5%
96
16.5%
40
13.0%
463
Probably accept 18.2%
332
19.6%
165
12.9%
8
16.7%
97
15.2%
37
18.0%
639
Probably not accept 6.2%
112
3.9%
33
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
4.1%
10
4.7%
168
Definitely not accept 1.3%
24
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
39
Don't know 1.3%
24
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
0.8%
2
1.1%
40
No answer 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Definitely accept 15.8%
152
13.1%
172
11.0%
126
13.1%
450
Probably accept 16.3%
157
18.4%
242
19.3%
222
18.1%
621
Probably not accept 2.8%
27
4.0%
53
6.9%
79
4.6%
159
Definitely not accept 0.9%
9
0.9%
12
1.3%
15
1.1%
36
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.4%
18
0.6%
7
0.8%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share